870 East 162 Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 870 E. 162Nd Street · 10459
At a glance
870 East 162 Street is a 37,888-square-foot multifamily housing building at 870 E. 162Nd Street in New York City, New York, built in 2001. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 46 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 92.8 kBtu/ft² and 264 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 28% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 46 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 92.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 155.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 264 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 365,745 kWh |
| Natural gas | 22,694 therms |
| Water use | 4,328 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 37,888 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6804809:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 46 | +11 | 92.8 kBtu/ft² | 264 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 35 | +2 | 100.1 kBtu/ft² | 271 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 33 | 106.3 kBtu/ft² | 256 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 870 E. 162Nd Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10459
- Coordinates
- 40.82133, -73.90001
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- FORESTscore 6
Multifamily Housing · 1,294,650 sq ft
- ADAMS - Bldgs 1-4score —
Multifamily Housing · 906,500 sq ft
- ADAMSscore 6
Multifamily Housing · 906,500 sq ft
- 975 - 1000 Simpson Stscore —
Multifamily Housing · 783,108 sq ft
- MCKINLEYscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 641,247 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 344,470 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 870 East 162 Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 870 East 162 Street's ENERGY STAR score of 46 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 28% of them and lower than 71%. Its site EUI of 92.8 kBtu/ft² is about 24% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 37,888 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 49 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 870 East 162 Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 870 East 162 Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 33 in 2022 to 46 in 2024 (+13 points). Site EUI moved from 106.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 92.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 256 tCO₂e to 264 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 46 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 46 means the building performs better than about 46% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 46 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 29 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 870 East 162 Street's 92.8 kBtu/ft² across 37,888 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,030 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 155.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 365,745 kWh of electricity, 22,694 therms of natural gas and 4,328 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 870 East 162 Street to report its energy use?
870 East 162 Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6804809:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Century - 360 West 21st Street· 37,887 sq ft
- 360 West 21st Street· 37,887 sq ft
- 322 Linden Boulevard· 37,885 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- 69-07 43rd Avenue· 37,878 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Reiger: 267 Ovington· 37,878 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- L & C: 149 Brighton 11th St.· 37,878 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 870 East 162 Street's energy grade?
870 East 162 Street scores 46 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 870 East 162 Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 92.8 kBtu/ft² (155.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 37,888 sq ft, including 365,745 kWh of electricity and 22,694 therms of natural gas.
What are 870 East 162 Street's carbon emissions?
870 East 162 Street reported 264 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 870 East 162 Street?
870 East 162 Street is at 870 E. 162Nd Street, in New York City, New York 10459. Its coordinates are 40.82133, -73.90001 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 870 East 162 Street and when was it built?
870 East 162 Street has 37,888 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 870 East 162 Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “870 East 162 Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/870-east-162-street-d357bc31 (data as of October 2, 2026).