88 Glendale Holdings, LLC
Distribution Center in New York City, NY · 74-12 88th Street · 11385
At a glance
88 Glendale Holdings, LLC is a 27,920-square-foot distribution center at 74-12 88th Street in New York City, New York, built in 1939. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 60 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 23.9 kBtu/ft² and 57 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 55% of the 201 scored distribution center buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 60 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 23.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 46.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 57 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 100,287 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,252 therms |
| Water use | 52 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 27,920 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6187038:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 60 | +14 | 23.9 kBtu/ft² | 57 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 46 | +4 | 32.3 kBtu/ft² | 68 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 42 | 40.5 kBtu/ft² | 73 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 74-12 88th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11385
- Coordinates
- 40.70819, -73.86294
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Enclosed Mall · 1,056,508 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 374,517 sq ft
K-12 School · 298,673 sq ft
- Forest View Crescent, Inc.score 53
Multifamily Housing · 295,000 sq ft
- Shops at Atlas (BIN 4530758)score —
Enclosed Mall · 280,450 sq ft
- Shops at Atlas (BIN 4439863)score —
Enclosed Mall · 233,918 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 88 Glendale Holdings, LLC compare with other distribution center buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 234 distribution center buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 88 Glendale Holdings, LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 60 compares with an average of 52 across the 201 that report a score; it scores higher than 55% of them and lower than 44%. Its site EUI of 23.9 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 45.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 42% below the group average of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 27,920 sq ft, it is about 73% below the average floor area of 105,336 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1939, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1963). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,082 distribution center buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 24.2 kBtu/ft².
How has 88 Glendale Holdings, LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 88 Glendale Holdings, LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 42 in 2022 to 60 in 2024 (+18 points). Site EUI moved from 40.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 23.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 41% decrease. Reported emissions went from 73 tCO₂e to 57 tCO₂e over the same span (down 22%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 60 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 60 means the building performs better than about 60% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 60 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 15 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 88 Glendale Holdings, LLC's 23.9 kBtu/ft² across 27,920 sq ft works out to about 0.7 billion Btu (196 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 46.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 100,287 kWh of electricity, 3,252 therms of natural gas and 52 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 88 Glendale Holdings, LLC to report its energy use?
88 Glendale Holdings, LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6187038:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More distribution center buildings in New York City
- 2500 Newbold Avenue· 27,845 sq ft
- 12 Rewe Street LLC· 27,650 sq ft · score 5 (D)
- Liberty Coca-Cola Beverages Staten Island· 27,360 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- 141 Andros Avenue Inc· 27,300 sq ft · score 22 (D)
- Keon Lee:36-31 33 STREET· 26,500 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- 47 Bridgewater· 26,500 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Distribution Center buildings in New York City· 234 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 88 Glendale Holdings, LLC's energy grade?
88 Glendale Holdings, LLC scores 60 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 88 Glendale Holdings, LLC use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 23.9 kBtu/ft² (46.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 27,920 sq ft, including 100,287 kWh of electricity and 3,252 therms of natural gas.
What are 88 Glendale Holdings, LLC's carbon emissions?
88 Glendale Holdings, LLC reported 57 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 88 Glendale Holdings, LLC?
88 Glendale Holdings, LLC is at 74-12 88th Street, in New York City, New York 11385. Its coordinates are 40.70819, -73.86294 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 88 Glendale Holdings, LLC and when was it built?
88 Glendale Holdings, LLC has 27,920 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1939 as its year built. It is classed as distribution center.
Is 88 Glendale Holdings, LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “88 Glendale Holdings, LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/88-glendale-holdings-llc-7348108b (data as of October 2, 2026).