Forest View Crescent, Inc.
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 90-60 Union Turnpike · 11385
At a glance
Forest View Crescent, Inc. is a 295,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 90-60 Union Turnpike in New York City, New York, built in 1960. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 53 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 89.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,664 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 53 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 89.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 120.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,664 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,336,339 kWh |
| Natural gas | 214,404 therms |
| Water use | 12,348 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 295,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:25404374:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 53 | -17 | 89.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,664 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 70 | 82.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,434 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 90-60 Union Turnpike
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11385
- Coordinates
- 40.70664, -73.85513
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 83-05 98th Street - 39520score 100
Multifamily Housing · 423,500 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 374,517 sq ft
K-12 School · 298,673 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 170,772 sq ft
- 1220 - WOODHAVEN BLVD/QUEENSscore 64
Retail Store · 120,600 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 113,457 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Forest View Crescent, Inc. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Forest View Crescent, Inc.'s ENERGY STAR score of 53 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 89.5 kBtu/ft² is about 19% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 295,000 sq ft, it is about 192% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1960, 8 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Forest View Crescent, Inc.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Forest View Crescent, Inc., covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 70 in 2022 to 53 in 2023 (-17 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 70. Site EUI moved from 82.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 89.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 9% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,434 tCO₂e to 1,664 tCO₂e over the same span (up 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 53 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 53 means the building performs better than about 53% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 53 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 22 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Forest View Crescent, Inc.'s 89.5 kBtu/ft² across 295,000 sq ft works out to about 26.4 billion Btu (7,738 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 120.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,336,339 kWh of electricity, 214,404 therms of natural gas and 12,348 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Forest View Crescent, Inc. to report its energy use?
Forest View Crescent, Inc. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:25404374:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 315 East 72nd Street· 294,481 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 555 West 59th Street· 294,332 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- 66-36 Yellowstone Blvd· 294,080 sq ft
- 107-10 Shorefront Realty LLC c/o Alma Realty· 293,677 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- FORT WASHINGTON AVENUE REHAB· 293,550 sq ft
- Fort Washington Avenue Rehab - 99 Fort Washington· 293,550 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Forest View Crescent, Inc.'s energy grade?
Forest View Crescent, Inc. scores 53 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Forest View Crescent, Inc. use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 89.5 kBtu/ft² (120.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 295,000 sq ft, including 1,336,339 kWh of electricity and 214,404 therms of natural gas.
What are Forest View Crescent, Inc.'s carbon emissions?
Forest View Crescent, Inc. reported 1,664 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Forest View Crescent, Inc.?
Forest View Crescent, Inc. is at 90-60 Union Turnpike, in New York City, New York 11385. Its coordinates are 40.70664, -73.85513 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Forest View Crescent, Inc. and when was it built?
Forest View Crescent, Inc. has 295,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1960 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Forest View Crescent, Inc. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Forest View Crescent, Inc., New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/forest-view-crescent-inc-686f0058 (data as of October 2, 2026).