BuildingCensus
–

90-10 Ditmars Blvd

Other - Lodging/Residential in New York City, NY · 11369

At a glance

90-10 Ditmars Blvd is a 189,250-square-foot other - lodging/residential building in New York City, New York, built in 1962. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 46.6 kBtu/ft² and 1,011 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
46.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,011
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
189,250
sq ft
Year built
1962
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI46.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI129.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,011 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,564,859 kWh
Natural gas693 therms
Water use41,414 kgal
Gross floor area189,250 sq ft
Source recordnyc:33055732:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—46.6 kBtu/ft²1,011 tCO₂e
2023—45.9 kBtu/ft²934 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
90-10 Ditmars Blvd
State
New York
ZIP
11369
Coordinates
40.76956, -73.88004

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 90-10 Ditmars Blvd compare with other other - lodging/residential buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 185 other - lodging/residential buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 46.6 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 93.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% below the group average of 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 189,250 sq ft, it is about 201% above the average floor area of 62,795 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1962 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1960). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 327 other - lodging/residential buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 75.4 kBtu/ft².

How has 90-10 Ditmars Blvd's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 90-10 Ditmars Blvd, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 45.9 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 46.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 934 tCO₂e to 1,011 tCO₂e over the same span (up 8%).

What does a site EUI of 46.6 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 90-10 Ditmars Blvd's 46.6 kBtu/ft² across 189,250 sq ft works out to about 8.8 billion Btu (2,585 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 129.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,564,859 kWh of electricity, 693 therms of natural gas and 41,414 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 90-10 Ditmars Blvd to report its energy use?

90-10 Ditmars Blvd reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33055732:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More other - lodging/residential buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 90-10 Ditmars Blvd's energy grade?

90-10 Ditmars Blvd did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 46.6 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 90-10 Ditmars Blvd use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.6 kBtu/ft² (129.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 189,250 sq ft, including 2,564,859 kWh of electricity and 693 therms of natural gas.

What are 90-10 Ditmars Blvd's carbon emissions?

90-10 Ditmars Blvd reported 1,011 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 90-10 Ditmars Blvd?

90-10 Ditmars Blvd is in New York City, New York 11369. Its coordinates are 40.76956, -73.88004 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 90-10 Ditmars Blvd and when was it built?

90-10 Ditmars Blvd has 189,250 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as other - lodging/residential.

Is 90-10 Ditmars Blvd covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “90-10 Ditmars Blvd, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/90-10-ditmars-blvd-58c612b4 (data as of October 2, 2026).