90 Pinehurst Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10033
At a glance
90 Pinehurst Avenue is a 60,090-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 49.9 kBtu/ft² and 238 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 49.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 62.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 238 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 122,855 kWh |
| Natural gas | 764 therms |
| Water use | 52 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 60,090 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:24772626:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 99 | -1 | 49.9 kBtu/ft² | 238 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 33.7 kBtu/ft² | 156 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 90 Pinehurst Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10033
- Coordinates
- 40.85104, -73.93931
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Rachel Bridge Associates LLCscore 25
Multifamily Housing · 1,006,620 sq ft
- Orsid-120 Cabrini Boulevardscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 890,134 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 836,252 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 547,512 sq ft
- RACHEL BRIDGE BBL 1-02153-0001score 98
Multifamily Housing · 503,310 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 503,310 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 90 Pinehurst Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 90 Pinehurst Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 49.9 kBtu/ft² is about 33% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 60,090 sq ft, it is about 40% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 90 Pinehurst Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 90 Pinehurst Avenue, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2022 to 99 in 2023 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 33.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 49.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 48% increase. Reported emissions went from 156 tCO₂e to 238 tCO₂e over the same span (up 53%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 90 Pinehurst Avenue's 49.9 kBtu/ft² across 60,090 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (879 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 62.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 122,855 kWh of electricity, 764 therms of natural gas and 52 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 90 Pinehurst Avenue to report its energy use?
90 Pinehurst Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:24772626:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- RUDD REALTY MANAGEMENT CORP : 210 West 78 Street· 60,078 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- CFF Consulting - 580 St. Nicholas Ave· 60,078 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- Pinnacle - 41-60 Bowne Street· 60,070 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 2 Adrian LLC· 60,070 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- 1314 Ocean Parkway - 34904· 60,060 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Wavecrest PARENT - 1509 Bergen Street· 60,053 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 90 Pinehurst Avenue's energy grade?
90 Pinehurst Avenue scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 90 Pinehurst Avenue use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 49.9 kBtu/ft² (62.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 60,090 sq ft, including 122,855 kWh of electricity and 764 therms of natural gas.
What are 90 Pinehurst Avenue's carbon emissions?
90 Pinehurst Avenue reported 238 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 90 Pinehurst Avenue?
90 Pinehurst Avenue is in New York City, New York 10033. Its coordinates are 40.85104, -73.93931 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 90 Pinehurst Avenue and when was it built?
90 Pinehurst Avenue has 60,090 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 90 Pinehurst Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “90 Pinehurst Avenue, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/90-pinehurst-avenue-8964063b (data as of October 2, 2026).