901 HOLDINGS LLC
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 901 Myrtle Ave. · 11206
At a glance
901 HOLDINGS LLC is a 40,918-square-foot multifamily housing building at 901 Myrtle Ave. in New York City, New York, built in 2017. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 41.1 kBtu/ft² and 154 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 64% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 41.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 87.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 154 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 306,713 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,362 therms |
| Gross floor area | 40,918 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6637003:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 81 | -2 | 41.1 kBtu/ft² | 154 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 83 | -9 | 38.9 kBtu/ft² | 141 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | 38.0 kBtu/ft² | 111 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 901 Myrtle Ave.
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11206
- Coordinates
- 40.69565, -73.94690
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- MARCYscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 1,636,248 sq ft
- BUSHWICK/HYLANscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,552,000 sq ft
- BUSHWICK/HYLAN CAMPUSscore 14
Multifamily Housing · 1,552,000 sq ft
- BUSHWICKscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,327,600 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,321,320 sq ft
- TOMPKINSscore 26
Multifamily Housing · 1,143,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 901 HOLDINGS LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 901 HOLDINGS LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 64% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 41.1 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 28% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 40,918 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 65 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 901 HOLDINGS LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 901 HOLDINGS LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2022 to 81 in 2024 (-11 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 92. Site EUI moved from 38.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 41.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 111 tCO₂e to 154 tCO₂e over the same span (up 39%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 901 HOLDINGS LLC's 41.1 kBtu/ft² across 40,918 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (493 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 87.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 306,713 kWh of electricity and 6,362 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 901 HOLDINGS LLC to report its energy use?
901 HOLDINGS LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6637003:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- SOLSTICE RESIDENTIAL GROUP LLC:102 WEST 80 STREET· 40,916 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- 102 West 80th Street· 40,916 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 102 West 80th Street· 40,916 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 35 Clark Apartments Corp.· 40,915 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 341 EAST 19TH STREET REALTY CORP· 40,915 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- 868 Lorimer Street Condominium (868 Lorimer Street,585 Manhattan Ave) (Campus)· 40,913 sq ft · EUI 31.2 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 901 HOLDINGS LLC's energy grade?
901 HOLDINGS LLC scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 901 HOLDINGS LLC use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 41.1 kBtu/ft² (87.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 40,918 sq ft, including 306,713 kWh of electricity and 6,362 therms of natural gas.
What are 901 HOLDINGS LLC's carbon emissions?
901 HOLDINGS LLC reported 154 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 901 HOLDINGS LLC?
901 HOLDINGS LLC is at 901 Myrtle Ave., in New York City, New York 11206. Its coordinates are 40.69565, -73.94690 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 901 HOLDINGS LLC and when was it built?
901 HOLDINGS LLC has 40,918 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 901 HOLDINGS LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “901 HOLDINGS LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/901-holdings-llc-0fce8a29 (data as of October 2, 2026).