91 E 208th Street Tenants Corp
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 91 East 208th Street · 10467
At a glance
91 E 208th Street Tenants Corp is a 56,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 91 East 208th Street in New York City, New York, built in 1926. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 35 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 84.5 kBtu/ft² and 305 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 35 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 84.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 114.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 305 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 244,542 kWh |
| Natural gas | 37,847 therms |
| Water use | 7,109 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 56,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:10856224:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 35 | +3 | 84.5 kBtu/ft² | 305 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 32 | -9 | 82.5 kBtu/ft² | 294 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 41 | 82.8 kBtu/ft² | 275 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 91 East 208th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10467
- Coordinates
- 40.87860, -73.88172
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Moses Campusscore 30
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,715,442 sq ft
- Tracey Towersscore 19
Multifamily Housing · 1,074,490 sq ft
- 111 East 210th Streetscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 898,247 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 725,140 sq ft
- 3450 Wayne Avescore 56
Multifamily Housing · 673,910 sq ft
- 3401 BAINBRIDGE AVEscore 1
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 626,044 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 91 E 208th Street Tenants Corp compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 91 E 208th Street Tenants Corp's ENERGY STAR score of 35 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 79%. Its site EUI of 84.5 kBtu/ft² is about 13% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 56,000 sq ft, it is about 45% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1926, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 91 E 208th Street Tenants Corp's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 91 E 208th Street Tenants Corp, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 41 in 2022 to 35 in 2024 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 41. Site EUI moved from 82.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 84.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 275 tCO₂e to 305 tCO₂e over the same span (up 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 35 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 35 means the building performs better than about 35% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 35 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 40 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 91 E 208th Street Tenants Corp's 84.5 kBtu/ft² across 56,000 sq ft works out to about 4.7 billion Btu (1,387 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 114.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 244,542 kWh of electricity, 37,847 therms of natural gas and 7,109 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 91 E 208th Street Tenants Corp to report its energy use?
91 E 208th Street Tenants Corp reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:10856224:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 2121 Matthews LLC· 55,998 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 3060 Hull Avenue· 55,986 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 601 W. 192nd Street· 55,980 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- 5 East 16th Street· 55,964 sq ft · EUI 50.2 kBtu/ft²
- FEMC: 28-15 34th Street· 55,961 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- 10 Ave P - Zeal Management Co.· 55,961 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 91 E 208th Street Tenants Corp's energy grade?
91 E 208th Street Tenants Corp scores 35 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 91 E 208th Street Tenants Corp use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 84.5 kBtu/ft² (114.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 56,000 sq ft, including 244,542 kWh of electricity and 37,847 therms of natural gas.
What are 91 E 208th Street Tenants Corp's carbon emissions?
91 E 208th Street Tenants Corp reported 305 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 91 E 208th Street Tenants Corp?
91 E 208th Street Tenants Corp is at 91 East 208th Street, in New York City, New York 10467. Its coordinates are 40.87860, -73.88172 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 91 E 208th Street Tenants Corp and when was it built?
91 E 208th Street Tenants Corp has 56,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1926 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 91 E 208th Street Tenants Corp covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “91 E 208th Street Tenants Corp, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/91-e-208th-street-tenants-corp-5886ce51 (data as of October 2, 2026).