911 Simpson Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10459
At a glance
911 Simpson Street is a 28,000-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1931. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 59 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 102.0 kBtu/ft² and 178 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 40% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 59 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 102.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 134.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 178 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 126,500 kWh |
| Natural gas | 24,250 therms |
| Gross floor area | 28,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:65699994:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 911 Simpson Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10459
- Coordinates
- 40.82031, -73.89344
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 975 - 1000 Simpson Stscore —
Multifamily Housing · 783,108 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 356,591 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 303,967 sq ft
K-12 School · 224,575 sq ft
- WEST FARMS ROAD REHABscore 53
Multifamily Housing · 222,300 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 216,458 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 911 Simpson Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 911 Simpson Street's ENERGY STAR score of 59 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 40% of them and lower than 59%. Its site EUI of 102.0 kBtu/ft² is about 36% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 28,000 sq ft, it is about 72% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1931, 21 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 59 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 59 means the building performs better than about 59% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 59 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 16 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 911 Simpson Street's 102.0 kBtu/ft² across 28,000 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (837 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 134.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 126,500 kWh of electricity and 24,250 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 911 Simpson Street to report its energy use?
911 Simpson Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:65699994:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Colby: 999 Forest Ave· 27,998 sq ft · score 19 (D)
- 607 West 190th Street· 27,995 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 53 East 131st Street· 27,990 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 75 First Ave. Club LLC· 27,985 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 660 Bergen Street· 27,981 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- 397 West 12th Street· 27,978 sq ft · EUI 126.4 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 911 Simpson Street's energy grade?
911 Simpson Street scores 59 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 911 Simpson Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 102.0 kBtu/ft² (134.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 28,000 sq ft, including 126,500 kWh of electricity and 24,250 therms of natural gas.
What are 911 Simpson Street's carbon emissions?
911 Simpson Street reported 178 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 911 Simpson Street?
911 Simpson Street is in New York City, New York 10459. Its coordinates are 40.82031, -73.89344 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 911 Simpson Street and when was it built?
911 Simpson Street has 28,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1931 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 911 Simpson Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “911 Simpson Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/911-simpson-street-4e0f20a2 (data as of October 2, 2026).