92 West Tremont
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 92 W. Tremont Avenue · 10453
At a glance
92 West Tremont is a 67,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 92 W. Tremont Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2016. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 51.3 kBtu/ft² and 252 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 51.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 83.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 252 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 327,287 kWh |
| Natural gas | 23,208 therms |
| Water use | 1,921 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 67,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:17406049:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 82 | +2 | 51.3 kBtu/ft² | 252 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 80 | -1 | 53.0 kBtu/ft² | 244 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 81 | 56.7 kBtu/ft² | 235 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 92 W. Tremont Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10453
- Coordinates
- 40.85032, -73.91253
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 15score —
College/University · 1,330,078 sq ft
- 1650 Grand Concourse Divisionscore 85
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 447,195 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore 78
Multifamily Housing · 423,750 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore —
Multifamily Housing · 423,500 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore 63
Multifamily Housing · 423,500 sq ft
- 1775 Grand Concoursescore —
Mixed Use Property · 295,957 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 92 West Tremont compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 92 West Tremont's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 33%. Its site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 28% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 67,000 sq ft, it is about 34% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 64 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 92 West Tremont's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 92 West Tremont, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2022 to 82 in 2024 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 56.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 51.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 235 tCO₂e to 252 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 92 West Tremont's 51.3 kBtu/ft² across 67,000 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (1,007 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 83.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 327,287 kWh of electricity, 23,208 therms of natural gas and 1,921 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 92 West Tremont to report its energy use?
92 West Tremont reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:17406049:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 43-55 Kissena Boulevard· 66,999 sq ft
- 3319 Property Company· 66,992 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 2301 Ocean Ave.· 66,990 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- EM Holding: 120 Boerum Place· 66,990 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- 240 EAST 46 STREET· 66,990 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- Samuel Bodenheim Management - 100 Bennett ave· 66,990 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 92 West Tremont's energy grade?
92 West Tremont scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 92 West Tremont use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.3 kBtu/ft² (83.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 67,000 sq ft, including 327,287 kWh of electricity and 23,208 therms of natural gas.
What are 92 West Tremont's carbon emissions?
92 West Tremont reported 252 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 92 West Tremont?
92 West Tremont is at 92 W. Tremont Avenue, in New York City, New York 10453. Its coordinates are 40.85032, -73.91253 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 92 West Tremont and when was it built?
92 West Tremont has 67,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 92 West Tremont covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “92 West Tremont, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/92-west-tremont-a5a0ac0a (data as of October 2, 2026).