938 INTERVALE AVENUE - 34581
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 938 INTERVALE AVENUE · 10459
At a glance
938 INTERVALE AVENUE - 34581 is a 32,670-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1937. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 8 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 134.7 kBtu/ft² and 273 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 6% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 8 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 134.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 175.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 273 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 183,535 kWh |
| Natural gas | 37,740 therms |
| Water use | 3,381 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 32,670 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6225108:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 8 | -13 | 134.7 kBtu/ft² | 273 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 21 | -13 | 108.7 kBtu/ft² | 223 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 34 | 105.9 kBtu/ft² | 192 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 938 INTERVALE AVENUE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10459
- Coordinates
- 40.82086, -73.89690
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 975 - 1000 Simpson Stscore —
Multifamily Housing · 783,108 sq ft
- MCKINLEYscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 641,247 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 356,591 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 303,967 sq ft
K-12 School · 224,575 sq ft
- WEST FARMS ROAD REHABscore 53
Multifamily Housing · 222,300 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 938 INTERVALE AVENUE - 34581 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 938 INTERVALE AVENUE - 34581's ENERGY STAR score of 8 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 6% of them and lower than 93%. Its site EUI of 134.7 kBtu/ft² is about 80% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 60% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 32,670 sq ft, it is about 68% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1937, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 938 INTERVALE AVENUE - 34581's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 938 INTERVALE AVENUE - 34581, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 34 in 2022 to 8 in 2024 (-26 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 34. Site EUI moved from 105.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 134.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 27% increase. Reported emissions went from 192 tCO₂e to 273 tCO₂e over the same span (up 42%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 8 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 8 means the building performs better than about 8% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 8 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 67 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 938 INTERVALE AVENUE - 34581's 134.7 kBtu/ft² across 32,670 sq ft works out to about 4.4 billion Btu (1,290 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 175.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 183,535 kWh of electricity, 37,740 therms of natural gas and 3,381 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 938 INTERVALE AVENUE - 34581 to report its energy use?
938 INTERVALE AVENUE - 34581 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6225108:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 231-237 West 145th Street· 32,669 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- CC NEW - 235 WEST 145 STREET 2020· 32,669 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- Central Harlem - 231 W 145 St· 32,669 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- 1414 East 14th Street· 32,667 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- 520 Crown Street· 32,666 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 450 West 58th Street· 32,665 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 938 INTERVALE AVENUE - 34581's energy grade?
938 INTERVALE AVENUE - 34581 scores 8 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 938 INTERVALE AVENUE - 34581 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 134.7 kBtu/ft² (175.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 32,670 sq ft, including 183,535 kWh of electricity and 37,740 therms of natural gas.
What are 938 INTERVALE AVENUE - 34581's carbon emissions?
938 INTERVALE AVENUE - 34581 reported 273 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 938 INTERVALE AVENUE - 34581?
938 INTERVALE AVENUE - 34581 is in New York City, New York 10459. Its coordinates are 40.82086, -73.89690 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 938 INTERVALE AVENUE - 34581 and when was it built?
938 INTERVALE AVENUE - 34581 has 32,670 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1937 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 938 INTERVALE AVENUE - 34581 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “938 INTERVALE AVENUE - 34581, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/938-intervale-avenue-34581-96bde48a (data as of October 2, 2026).