949 Anderson Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10452
At a glance
949 Anderson Avenue is a 42,405-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1911. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 13 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 110.3 kBtu/ft² and 294 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 8% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 13 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 110.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 149.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 294 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 237,794 kWh |
| Natural gas | 38,663 therms |
| Water use | 10,293 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 42,405 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6700242:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 13 | -10 | 110.3 kBtu/ft² | 294 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 23 | 105.2 kBtu/ft² | 263 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 949 Anderson Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10452
- Coordinates
- 40.83087, -73.92819
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1159 Riverscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 2,130,521 sq ft
- RANGELscore 10
Multifamily Housing · 834,375 sq ft
- HIGHBRIDGE GARDENSscore 8
Multifamily Housing · 635,770 sq ft
- HARLEM RIVER II/HARLEM RIVERscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 625,250 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 625,250 sq ft
- Lovett - 1020 Grand Concoursescore 86
Multifamily Housing · 568,597 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 949 Anderson Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 949 Anderson Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 13 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 8% of them and lower than 91%. Its site EUI of 110.3 kBtu/ft² is about 47% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 42,405 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1911, 41 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 949 Anderson Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 949 Anderson Avenue, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 23 in 2022 to 13 in 2023 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 23. Site EUI moved from 105.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 110.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 263 tCO₂e to 294 tCO₂e over the same span (up 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 13 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 13 means the building performs better than about 13% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 13 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 62 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 949 Anderson Avenue's 110.3 kBtu/ft² across 42,405 sq ft works out to about 4.7 billion Btu (1,371 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 149.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 237,794 kWh of electricity, 38,663 therms of natural gas and 10,293 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 949 Anderson Avenue to report its energy use?
949 Anderson Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:6700242:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- PARK SLOPE GARDENS CONDO· 42,402 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 1153-1159 President Street· 42,400 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 1512-14 Townsend Ave - 1 of 2 BINs· 42,400 sq ft
- 1512-14 Townsend Ave - 2 of 2 BINs· 42,400 sq ft
- 1374 Ocean Avenue· 42,400 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Parkview: 684 Riverside Dr.· 42,390 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 949 Anderson Avenue's energy grade?
949 Anderson Avenue scores 13 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 949 Anderson Avenue use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 110.3 kBtu/ft² (149.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 42,405 sq ft, including 237,794 kWh of electricity and 38,663 therms of natural gas.
What are 949 Anderson Avenue's carbon emissions?
949 Anderson Avenue reported 294 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 949 Anderson Avenue?
949 Anderson Avenue is in New York City, New York 10452. Its coordinates are 40.83087, -73.92819 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 949 Anderson Avenue and when was it built?
949 Anderson Avenue has 42,405 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1911 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 949 Anderson Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “949 Anderson Avenue, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/949-anderson-avenue-2bf0a710 (data as of October 2, 2026).