AAR: 144-28 Barclay Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 144-28 Barclay Ave · 11355
At a glance
AAR: 144-28 Barclay Ave is a 41,388-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1990. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 45.1 kBtu/ft² and 135 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 75% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 45.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 71.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 135 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 167,898 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,926 therms |
| Water use | 2,498 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 41,388 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6282372:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 89 | +3 | 45.1 kBtu/ft² | 135 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 86 | +1 | 46.3 kBtu/ft² | 132 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 85 | 50.3 kBtu/ft² | 129 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 144-28 Barclay Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11355
- Coordinates
- 40.75983, -73.82061
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 600,002 sq ft
- AAR: 41-40 Union Streetscore 67
Multifamily Housing · 410,452 sq ft
- 43-23 Colden St - 33608score 42
Multifamily Housing · 376,976 sq ft
- 43-70 Kissena Blvd - 33609score 36
Multifamily Housing · 349,005 sq ft
- THE STANTON CONDOscore 47
Multifamily Housing · 340,400 sq ft
- 42-49 Colden St - 33607score 34
Multifamily Housing · 308,109 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does AAR: 144-28 Barclay Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. AAR: 144-28 Barclay Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 75% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 45.1 kBtu/ft² is about 40% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 41,388 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1990, 38 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has AAR: 144-28 Barclay Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for AAR: 144-28 Barclay Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 85 in 2022 to 89 in 2024 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 50.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 45.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 129 tCO₂e to 135 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. AAR: 144-28 Barclay Ave's 45.1 kBtu/ft² across 41,388 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (547 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 71.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 167,898 kWh of electricity, 12,926 therms of natural gas and 2,498 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires AAR: 144-28 Barclay Ave to report its energy use?
AAR: 144-28 Barclay Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6282372:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 534 LaGuardia Place· 41,384 sq ft · EUI 63.2 kBtu/ft²
- Halstead - 21 East 96th / 1380 Madison Avenue· 41,382 sq ft · EUI 93.6 kBtu/ft²
- 27-40 21st Street· 41,381 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 212 West 133rd Street· 41,380 sq ft · score 19 (D)
- Merchants: 20 Clinton Street· 41,377 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 506 Tinton Ave· 41,375 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is AAR: 144-28 Barclay Ave's energy grade?
AAR: 144-28 Barclay Ave scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does AAR: 144-28 Barclay Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 45.1 kBtu/ft² (71.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 41,388 sq ft, including 167,898 kWh of electricity and 12,926 therms of natural gas.
What are AAR: 144-28 Barclay Ave's carbon emissions?
AAR: 144-28 Barclay Ave reported 135 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is AAR: 144-28 Barclay Ave?
AAR: 144-28 Barclay Ave is in New York City, New York 11355. Its coordinates are 40.75983, -73.82061 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is AAR: 144-28 Barclay Ave and when was it built?
AAR: 144-28 Barclay Ave has 41,388 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is AAR: 144-28 Barclay Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “AAR: 144-28 Barclay Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/aar-144-28-barclay-ave-2eddc980 (data as of October 2, 2026).