AAR: 152-72 Melbourne Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 152-72 Melbourne Ave · 11367
At a glance
AAR: 152-72 Melbourne Ave is a 96,140-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1963. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 52.0 kBtu/ft² and 313 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 82% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 52.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 70.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 313 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 248,676 kWh |
| Natural gas | 41,490 therms |
| Gross floor area | 96,140 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:4038473:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 94 | +12 | 52.0 kBtu/ft² | 313 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 82 | 68.7 kBtu/ft² | 380 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 152-72 Melbourne Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11367
- Coordinates
- 40.73385, -73.81572
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- POMONOKscore 6
Multifamily Housing · 2,232,000 sq ft
- Electchester 3rd Housescore 34
Multifamily Housing · 735,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 467,200 sq ft
College/University · 263,196 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 254,900 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 254,100 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does AAR: 152-72 Melbourne Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. AAR: 152-72 Melbourne Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 82% of them and lower than 17%. Its site EUI of 52.0 kBtu/ft² is about 31% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 37% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 96,140 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has AAR: 152-72 Melbourne Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for AAR: 152-72 Melbourne Ave, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2022 to 94 in 2023 (+12 points). Site EUI moved from 68.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 52.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 24% decrease. Reported emissions went from 380 tCO₂e to 313 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. AAR: 152-72 Melbourne Ave's 52.0 kBtu/ft² across 96,140 sq ft works out to about 5 billion Btu (1,465 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 70.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 248,676 kWh of electricity and 41,490 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires AAR: 152-72 Melbourne Ave to report its energy use?
AAR: 152-72 Melbourne Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:4038473:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 57 West 58th Street· 96,137 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- 960 Grand Concourse, Bronx· 96,126 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 165 Charles Street· 96,123 sq ft · EUI 95.3 kBtu/ft²
- 165 East 35th Street· 96,102 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- CYPRESS HILLS - Bldg 10· 96,100 sq ft · EUI 3.0 kBtu/ft²
- Concourse Gardens HDFC· 96,075 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is AAR: 152-72 Melbourne Ave's energy grade?
AAR: 152-72 Melbourne Ave scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does AAR: 152-72 Melbourne Ave use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 52.0 kBtu/ft² (70.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 96,140 sq ft, including 248,676 kWh of electricity and 41,490 therms of natural gas.
What are AAR: 152-72 Melbourne Ave's carbon emissions?
AAR: 152-72 Melbourne Ave reported 313 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is AAR: 152-72 Melbourne Ave?
AAR: 152-72 Melbourne Ave is in New York City, New York 11367. Its coordinates are 40.73385, -73.81572 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is AAR: 152-72 Melbourne Ave and when was it built?
AAR: 152-72 Melbourne Ave has 96,140 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is AAR: 152-72 Melbourne Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “AAR: 152-72 Melbourne Ave, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/aar-152-72-melbourne-ave-c8b337e7 (data as of October 2, 2026).