BuildingCensus
–

ACHS - 1007 - 1011 Flatbush Ave.

Retail Store in New York City, NY · 1007 FLATBUSH AVENUE · 11226

At a glance

ACHS - 1007 - 1011 Flatbush Ave. is a 141,599-square-foot retail store at 1007 FLATBUSH AVENUE in New York City, New York, built in 1995. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 90.1 kBtu/ft² and 1,319 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
90.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,319
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
9.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
141,599
sq ft
Year built
1995
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI90.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI222.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,319 tCO₂e
GHG intensity9.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,030,774 kWh
Natural gas24,232 therms
Gross floor area141,599 sq ft
Source recordnyc:57516292:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1007 FLATBUSH AVENUE
State
New York
ZIP
11226
Coordinates
40.64675, -73.95810

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does ACHS - 1007 - 1011 Flatbush Ave. compare with other retail store buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 525 retail store buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 90.1 kBtu/ft² is about 20% above the average of 75.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 43% above the group average of 6.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 141,599 sq ft, it is about 74% above the average floor area of 81,524 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1995, 33 years later than the group's average year built (1963). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,025 retail store buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 57.7 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 90.1 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. ACHS - 1007 - 1011 Flatbush Ave.'s 90.1 kBtu/ft² across 141,599 sq ft works out to about 12.8 billion Btu (3,739 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 222.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,030,774 kWh of electricity and 24,232 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires ACHS - 1007 - 1011 Flatbush Ave. to report its energy use?

ACHS - 1007 - 1011 Flatbush Ave. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:57516292:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More retail store buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is ACHS - 1007 - 1011 Flatbush Ave.'s energy grade?

ACHS - 1007 - 1011 Flatbush Ave. did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 90.1 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does ACHS - 1007 - 1011 Flatbush Ave. use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 90.1 kBtu/ft² (222.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 141,599 sq ft, including 3,030,774 kWh of electricity and 24,232 therms of natural gas.

What are ACHS - 1007 - 1011 Flatbush Ave.'s carbon emissions?

ACHS - 1007 - 1011 Flatbush Ave. reported 1,319 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is ACHS - 1007 - 1011 Flatbush Ave.?

ACHS - 1007 - 1011 Flatbush Ave. is at 1007 FLATBUSH AVENUE, in New York City, New York 11226. Its coordinates are 40.64675, -73.95810 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is ACHS - 1007 - 1011 Flatbush Ave. and when was it built?

ACHS - 1007 - 1011 Flatbush Ave. has 141,599 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1995 as its year built. It is classed as retail store.

Is ACHS - 1007 - 1011 Flatbush Ave. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “ACHS - 1007 - 1011 Flatbush Ave., New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/achs-1007-1011-flatbush-ave-24aa3a7b (data as of October 2, 2026).