AKAM - 25 Tudor City Place
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 25 Tudor City Place · 10017
At a glance
AKAM - 25 Tudor City Place is a 249,299-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1928. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 35 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 123.9 kBtu/ft² and 2,530 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 35 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 123.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 162.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 2,530 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 10.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,531,438 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,518 therms |
| Water use | 19,185 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 249,299 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:30688021:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 35 | -17 | 123.9 kBtu/ft² | 2,530 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 52 | 107.9 kBtu/ft² | 2,167 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 25 Tudor City Place
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10017
- Coordinates
- 40.74854, -73.97080
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 3,532,083 sq ft
- Metlife Building (200 Park)score 69
Office · 2,993,388 sq ft
- 277 Park Avenuescore 64
Office · 1,897,643 sq ft
- One Vanderbilt Avenuescore 43
Office · 1,828,353 sq ft
- 277 Park Avenuescore 55
Office · 1,745,856 sq ft
Office · 1,589,903 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does AKAM - 25 Tudor City Place compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. AKAM - 25 Tudor City Place's ENERGY STAR score of 35 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 79%. Its site EUI of 123.9 kBtu/ft² is about 65% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 10.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 249,299 sq ft, it is about 147% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1928, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has AKAM - 25 Tudor City Place's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for AKAM - 25 Tudor City Place, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 52 in 2023 to 35 in 2024 (-17 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 52. Site EUI moved from 107.9 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 123.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 15% increase. Reported emissions went from 2,167 tCO₂e to 2,530 tCO₂e over the same span (up 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 35 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 35 means the building performs better than about 35% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 35 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 40 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. AKAM - 25 Tudor City Place's 123.9 kBtu/ft² across 249,299 sq ft works out to about 30.9 billion Btu (9,052 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 162.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,531,438 kWh of electricity, 1,518 therms of natural gas and 19,185 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires AKAM - 25 Tudor City Place to report its energy use?
AKAM - 25 Tudor City Place reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:30688021:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 730-740 East 232nd Street, 745-749 East 231st Street· 249,248 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Linden Terrace Bldg 1· 249,245 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Copy of DEPM 1828 - 200 East 62nd Street· 249,191 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- 481 - 211 West 56th St· 249,089 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- 680 MADISON AVENUE· 249,082 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- 360 West 43rd Street - data· 249,052 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is AKAM - 25 Tudor City Place's energy grade?
AKAM - 25 Tudor City Place scores 35 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does AKAM - 25 Tudor City Place use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 123.9 kBtu/ft² (162.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 249,299 sq ft, including 1,531,438 kWh of electricity and 1,518 therms of natural gas.
What are AKAM - 25 Tudor City Place's carbon emissions?
AKAM - 25 Tudor City Place reported 2,530 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is AKAM - 25 Tudor City Place?
AKAM - 25 Tudor City Place is in New York City, New York 10017. Its coordinates are 40.74854, -73.97080 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is AKAM - 25 Tudor City Place and when was it built?
AKAM - 25 Tudor City Place has 249,299 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1928 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is AKAM - 25 Tudor City Place covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “AKAM - 25 Tudor City Place, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/akam-25-tudor-city-place-2c2af3a5 (data as of October 2, 2026).