AKAM - 270 West 17th Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 124 8th Avenue · 10011
At a glance
AKAM - 270 West 17th Street is a 185,106-square-foot multifamily housing building at 124 8th Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1989. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 80.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,301 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 80.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 154.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,301 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,189,138 kWh |
| Natural gas | 53,459 therms |
| Water use | 9,004 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 185,106 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33922007:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 80.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,301 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | 30 | 72.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,050 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 124 8th Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10011
- Coordinates
- 40.74121, -74.00145
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Penn Southscore 95
Multifamily Housing · 3,391,963 sq ft
- 111 Eighth Avenuescore —
Office · 2,375,706 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 3score —
College/University · 1,221,878 sq ft
- Manhattan Chelsea Marketscore —
Office · 1,116,700 sq ft
- 600 - 435 West 23rd Streetscore 88
Multifamily Housing · 975,170 sq ft
- 600 - 435 West 23rd Streetscore 82
Multifamily Housing · 975,170 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does AKAM - 270 West 17th Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 80.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 7.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 35% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 185,106 sq ft, it is about 83% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1989, 37 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has AKAM - 270 West 17th Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for AKAM - 270 West 17th Street, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 72.1 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 80.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 12% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,050 tCO₂e to 1,301 tCO₂e over the same span (up 24%).
What does a site EUI of 80.7 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. AKAM - 270 West 17th Street's 80.7 kBtu/ft² across 185,106 sq ft works out to about 14.9 billion Btu (4,378 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 154.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,189,138 kWh of electricity, 53,459 therms of natural gas and 9,004 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires AKAM - 270 West 17th Street to report its energy use?
AKAM - 270 West 17th Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33922007:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 510 East 14th Street· 185,068 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- 1380 University Ave· 185,034 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- 148-10 Archer Avenue· 185,016 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Century - 800 Riverside Drive· 185,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Marathon: 545 Prospect Pl· 184,896 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 400 Broome Street· 184,844 sq ft · EUI 59.9 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is AKAM - 270 West 17th Street's energy grade?
AKAM - 270 West 17th Street did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 80.7 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does AKAM - 270 West 17th Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 80.7 kBtu/ft² (154.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 185,106 sq ft, including 2,189,138 kWh of electricity and 53,459 therms of natural gas.
What are AKAM - 270 West 17th Street's carbon emissions?
AKAM - 270 West 17th Street reported 1,301 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is AKAM - 270 West 17th Street?
AKAM - 270 West 17th Street is at 124 8th Avenue, in New York City, New York 10011. Its coordinates are 40.74121, -74.00145 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is AKAM - 270 West 17th Street and when was it built?
AKAM - 270 West 17th Street has 185,106 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is AKAM - 270 West 17th Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “AKAM - 270 West 17th Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/akam-270-west-17th-street-183a3787 (data as of October 2, 2026).