Alta
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 29-22 Northern Boulevard · 11101
At a glance
Alta is a 500,302-square-foot multifamily housing building at 29-22 Northern Boulevard in New York City, New York, built in 2017. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 41.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,850 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 79% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 41.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 85.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,850 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,526,073 kWh |
| Natural gas | 87,546 therms |
| Water use | 17,135 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 500,302 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:24402813:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 92 | -6 | 41.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,850 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | +28 | 28.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,410 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 70 | 67.1 kBtu/ft² | 2,138 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 29-22 Northern Boulevard
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11101
- Coordinates
- 40.74926, -73.93661
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 1,358,657 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 222score —
College/University · 1,340,752 sq ft
- QUEENSBRIDGE SOUTH CAMPUSscore 53
Multifamily Housing · 1,289,029 sq ft
- The JACX (28-07 Jackson Ave)score 51
Office · 1,186,498 sq ft
- QUEENSBRIDGE NORTH CAMPUSscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,174,400 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,104,555 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Alta compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Alta's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 79% of them and lower than 20%. Its site EUI of 41.5 kBtu/ft² is about 45% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 500,302 sq ft, it is about 396% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 65 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Alta's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Alta, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 70 in 2022 to 92 in 2024 (+22 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 98. Site EUI moved from 67.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 41.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 38% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,138 tCO₂e to 1,850 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Alta's 41.5 kBtu/ft² across 500,302 sq ft works out to about 20.8 billion Btu (6,085 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 85.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,526,073 kWh of electricity, 87,546 therms of natural gas and 17,135 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Alta to report its energy use?
Alta reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:24402813:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Alvista Rise: 147-25 94th Avenue· 500,234 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 260 Kent Ave· 499,633 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 180 Water Street· 497,608 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 275 West 96th Street and 250 West 97th Street (Parent Property)· 497,001 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- 420 Kent Avenue, LLC (420 Kent Ave LLC)· 496,740 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Copy of DEPM 2870 - 2 River Terrace· 496,637 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Alta's energy grade?
Alta scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Alta use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 41.5 kBtu/ft² (85.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 500,302 sq ft, including 3,526,073 kWh of electricity and 87,546 therms of natural gas.
What are Alta's carbon emissions?
Alta reported 1,850 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Alta?
Alta is at 29-22 Northern Boulevard, in New York City, New York 11101. Its coordinates are 40.74926, -73.93661 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Alta and when was it built?
Alta has 500,302 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Alta covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Alta, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/alta-149316d0 (data as of October 2, 2026).