BuildingCensus
–

Andrews: 139 West 19 St

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 139 West 19 Street · 10011

At a glance

Andrews: 139 West 19 St is a 73,478-square-foot multifamily housing building at 139 West 19 Street in New York City, New York, built in 1909. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 44.5 kBtu/ft² and 277 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
44.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
277
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
73,478
sq ft
Year built
1909
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI44.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI65.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions277 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity251,542 kWh
Natural gas67 therms
Gross floor area73,478 sq ft
Source recordnyc:10063093:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—44.5 kBtu/ft²277 tCO₂e
2023—39.6 kBtu/ft²245 tCO₂e
2022—38.6 kBtu/ft²220 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
139 West 19 Street
State
New York
ZIP
10011
Coordinates
40.74096, -73.99579

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Andrews: 139 West 19 St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 44.5 kBtu/ft² is about 41% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 28% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 73,478 sq ft, it is about 27% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1909, 43 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Andrews: 139 West 19 St's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Andrews: 139 West 19 St, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 38.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 44.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 15% increase. Reported emissions went from 220 tCO₂e to 277 tCO₂e over the same span (up 26%).

What does a site EUI of 44.5 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Andrews: 139 West 19 St's 44.5 kBtu/ft² across 73,478 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (958 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 65.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 251,542 kWh of electricity and 67 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Andrews: 139 West 19 St to report its energy use?

Andrews: 139 West 19 St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:10063093:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Andrews: 139 West 19 St's energy grade?

Andrews: 139 West 19 St did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 44.5 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Andrews: 139 West 19 St use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 44.5 kBtu/ft² (65.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 73,478 sq ft, including 251,542 kWh of electricity and 67 therms of natural gas.

What are Andrews: 139 West 19 St's carbon emissions?

Andrews: 139 West 19 St reported 277 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Andrews: 139 West 19 St?

Andrews: 139 West 19 St is at 139 West 19 Street, in New York City, New York 10011. Its coordinates are 40.74096, -73.99579 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Andrews: 139 West 19 St and when was it built?

Andrews: 139 West 19 St has 73,478 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1909 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Andrews: 139 West 19 St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Andrews: 139 West 19 St, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/andrews-139-west-19-st-2ba7c4fa (data as of October 2, 2026).