BuildingCensus
D

Auster Kenneth: 238 North 9th st

Non-Refrigerated Warehouse in New York City, NY · 238 North 9th Street · 11211

At a glance

Auster Kenneth: 238 North 9th st is a 58,050-square-foot non-refrigerated warehouse at 238 North 9th Street in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 33 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 43.0 kBtu/ft² and 175 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 25% of the 455 scored non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
33
band D · 2024
Site EUI
43.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
175
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
58,050
sq ft
Year built
1920
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score33 (band D)
Site EUI43.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI65.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions175 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity199,331 kWh
Natural gas18,156 therms
Water use301 kgal
Gross floor area58,050 sq ft
Source recordnyc:4021921:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest33-343.0 kBtu/ft²175 tCO₂e
202336+640.9 kBtu/ft²160 tCO₂e
20223051.0 kBtu/ft²176 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
238 North 9th Street
State
New York
ZIP
11211
Coordinates
40.71723, -73.95380

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Auster Kenneth: 238 North 9th st compare with other non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 639 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Auster Kenneth: 238 North 9th st's ENERGY STAR score of 33 compares with an average of 57 across the 455 that report a score; it scores higher than 25% of them and lower than 74%. Its site EUI of 43.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 39.3 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 58,050 sq ft, it is about 30% below the average floor area of 83,240 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 33 years earlier than the group's average year built (1953). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,723 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 66 and a site EUI of 26.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Auster Kenneth: 238 North 9th st's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Auster Kenneth: 238 North 9th st, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 30 in 2022 to 33 in 2024 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 36. Site EUI moved from 51.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 43.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 176 tCO₂e to 175 tCO₂e over the same span (down 0%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 33 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 33 means the building performs better than about 33% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 33 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 42 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Auster Kenneth: 238 North 9th st's 43.0 kBtu/ft² across 58,050 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (732 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 65.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 199,331 kWh of electricity, 18,156 therms of natural gas and 301 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Auster Kenneth: 238 North 9th st to report its energy use?

Auster Kenneth: 238 North 9th st reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4021921:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Auster Kenneth: 238 North 9th st's energy grade?

Auster Kenneth: 238 North 9th st scores 33 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Auster Kenneth: 238 North 9th st use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 43.0 kBtu/ft² (65.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 58,050 sq ft, including 199,331 kWh of electricity and 18,156 therms of natural gas.

What are Auster Kenneth: 238 North 9th st's carbon emissions?

Auster Kenneth: 238 North 9th st reported 175 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Auster Kenneth: 238 North 9th st?

Auster Kenneth: 238 North 9th st is at 238 North 9th Street, in New York City, New York 11211. Its coordinates are 40.71723, -73.95380 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Auster Kenneth: 238 North 9th st and when was it built?

Auster Kenneth: 238 North 9th st has 58,050 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as non-refrigerated warehouse.

Is Auster Kenneth: 238 North 9th st covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Auster Kenneth: 238 North 9th st, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/auster-kenneth-238-north-9th-st-b8502296 (data as of October 2, 2026).