BuildingCensus
–

Avery, Extension, Fayerweather

College/University in New York City, NY · 1172 Amsterdam Avenue · 10027

At a glance

Avery, Extension, Fayerweather is a 167,750-square-foot college/university building at 1172 Amsterdam Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1977. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 281.6 kBtu/ft² and 5,436 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
281.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
5,436
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
32.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
167,750
sq ft
Year built
1977
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI281.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI788.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions5,436 tCO₂e
GHG intensity32.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity13,842,702 kWh
Gross floor area167,750 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2658274:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—281.6 kBtu/ft²5,436 tCO₂e
2023—438.0 kBtu/ft²5,014 tCO₂e
2022—185.3 kBtu/ft²1,294 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1172 Amsterdam Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10027
Coordinates
40.80791, -73.96027

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Avery, Extension, Fayerweather compare with other college/university buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 553 college/university buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 281.6 kBtu/ft² is about 198% above the average of 94.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 32.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 440% above the group average of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 167,750 sq ft, it is about 17% below the average floor area of 202,329 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1977, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1947). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Avery, Extension, Fayerweather's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Avery, Extension, Fayerweather, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 185.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 281.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 52% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,294 tCO₂e to 5,436 tCO₂e over the same span (up 320%).

What does a site EUI of 281.6 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Avery, Extension, Fayerweather's 281.6 kBtu/ft² across 167,750 sq ft works out to about 47.2 billion Btu (13,844 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 788.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 13,842,702 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Avery, Extension, Fayerweather to report its energy use?

Avery, Extension, Fayerweather reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2658274:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More college/university buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Avery, Extension, Fayerweather's energy grade?

Avery, Extension, Fayerweather did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 281.6 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Avery, Extension, Fayerweather use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 281.6 kBtu/ft² (788.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 167,750 sq ft, including 13,842,702 kWh of electricity.

What are Avery, Extension, Fayerweather's carbon emissions?

Avery, Extension, Fayerweather reported 5,436 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (32.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Avery, Extension, Fayerweather?

Avery, Extension, Fayerweather is at 1172 Amsterdam Avenue, in New York City, New York 10027. Its coordinates are 40.80791, -73.96027 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Avery, Extension, Fayerweather and when was it built?

Avery, Extension, Fayerweather has 167,750 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1977 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.

Is Avery, Extension, Fayerweather covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Avery, Extension, Fayerweather, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/avery-extension-fayerweather-b9477f79 (data as of October 2, 2026).