B & T Realty LLC
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 70 East 8th.Street · 11218
At a glance
B & T Realty LLC is a 58,612-square-foot multifamily housing building at 70 East 8th.Street in New York City, New York, built in 1960. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 66.3 kBtu/ft² and 247 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 70% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 85 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 66.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 89.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 247 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 191,712 kWh |
| Natural gas | 32,299 therms |
| Gross floor area | 58,612 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2921805:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 85 | ±0 | 66.3 kBtu/ft² | 247 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 85 | -1 | 63.7 kBtu/ft² | 238 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 86 | 70.2 kBtu/ft² | 242 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 70 East 8th.Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11218
- Coordinates
- 40.64852, -73.97271
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 379,401 sq ft
- Century - 135 Ocean Parkwayscore 78
Multifamily Housing · 346,282 sq ft
- Caton Towersscore —
Multifamily Housing · 334,300 sq ft
- Caton Towersscore —
Multifamily Housing · 322,800 sq ft
- Adar Management - 333 McDonald Avescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 250,000 sq ft
- JK: 303 Beverly Roadscore 74
Multifamily Housing · 204,879 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does B & T Realty LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. B & T Realty LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 70% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 66.3 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 58,612 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1960, 8 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has B & T Realty LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for B & T Realty LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 86 in 2022 to 85 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 86. Site EUI moved from 70.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 66.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 242 tCO₂e to 247 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. B & T Realty LLC's 66.3 kBtu/ft² across 58,612 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,139 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 89.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 191,712 kWh of electricity and 32,299 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires B & T Realty LLC to report its energy use?
B & T Realty LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2921805:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 35-06 88th Street· 58,595 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 16-20 WEST 19 STREET, Manhattan· 58,594 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- Builders Leasing_163 Washington Avenue· 58,594 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- 2733 E 12 Street· 58,589 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 570 W 156 ST OWNERS LLC· 58,588 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- JEROME W. 169TH ASSOCIATES LLC· 58,588 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is B & T Realty LLC's energy grade?
B & T Realty LLC scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does B & T Realty LLC use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 66.3 kBtu/ft² (89.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 58,612 sq ft, including 191,712 kWh of electricity and 32,299 therms of natural gas.
What are B & T Realty LLC's carbon emissions?
B & T Realty LLC reported 247 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is B & T Realty LLC?
B & T Realty LLC is at 70 East 8th.Street, in New York City, New York 11218. Its coordinates are 40.64852, -73.97271 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is B & T Realty LLC and when was it built?
B & T Realty LLC has 58,612 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1960 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is B & T Realty LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “B & T Realty LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/b-t-realty-llc-58177ebe (data as of October 2, 2026).