BAY VIEW
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 2045 ROCKAWAY PARKWAY · 11236
At a glance
BAY VIEW is a 1,795,600-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2045 ROCKAWAY PARKWAY in New York City, New York, built in 1956. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 11 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 128.5 kBtu/ft² and 15,536 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 8% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 11 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 128.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 170.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 15,536 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 10,930,507 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,472,329 therms |
| Gross floor area | 1,795,600 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2830946:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 11 | -3 | 128.5 kBtu/ft² | 15,536 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 14 | -86 | 127.8 kBtu/ft² | 13,605 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 17.7 kBtu/ft² | 2,566 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2045 ROCKAWAY PARKWAY
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11236
- Coordinates
- 40.63311, -73.88890
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Bay View - Gas meterscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,795,600 sq ft
- DEPM 1314 - 10801 Seaview Avescore 97
Multifamily Housing · 172,174 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 42score 52
K-12 School · 101,198 sq ft
- DOE_6705_K272, K922 Campus: K272score 53
K-12 School · 100,800 sq ft
- 1847 Rockaway Parkwayscore —
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 88,673 sq ft
- 95-02 Seaview Avenuescore 51
Other - Recreation · 51,888 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does BAY VIEW compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. BAY VIEW's ENERGY STAR score of 11 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 8% of them and lower than 92%. Its site EUI of 128.5 kBtu/ft² is about 72% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 66% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 1,795,600 sq ft, it is about 1679% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1956, 4 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has BAY VIEW's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for BAY VIEW, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2022 to 11 in 2024 (-89 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 17.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 128.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 626% increase. Reported emissions went from 2,566 tCO₂e to 15,536 tCO₂e over the same span (up 505%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 11 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 11 means the building performs better than about 11% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 11 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 64 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. BAY VIEW's 128.5 kBtu/ft² across 1,795,600 sq ft works out to about 230.7 billion Btu (67,622 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 170.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 10,930,507 kWh of electricity and 1,472,329 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires BAY VIEW to report its energy use?
BAY VIEW reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2830946:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Jackson Park· 1,781,126 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Parker Towers· 1,775,988 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- POLO GROUNDS TOWERS· 1,754,703 sq ft · score 11 (D)
- Concourse Village· 1,753,000 sq ft
- AKAM - Campus - TV3· 1,741,656 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Z_Parker Towers - 10440 QUEENS BLVD - For National Grid Purpose· 1,741,458 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is BAY VIEW's energy grade?
BAY VIEW scores 11 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does BAY VIEW use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 128.5 kBtu/ft² (170.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,795,600 sq ft, including 10,930,507 kWh of electricity and 1,472,329 therms of natural gas.
What are BAY VIEW's carbon emissions?
BAY VIEW reported 15,536 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is BAY VIEW?
BAY VIEW is at 2045 ROCKAWAY PARKWAY, in New York City, New York 11236. Its coordinates are 40.63311, -73.88890 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is BAY VIEW and when was it built?
BAY VIEW has 1,795,600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1956 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is BAY VIEW covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “BAY VIEW, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/bay-view-79b06d1a (data as of October 2, 2026).