Beacon Towers Condominium
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 85 Adams Street · 11201
At a glance
Beacon Towers Condominium is a 109,050-square-foot multifamily housing building at 85 Adams Street in New York City, New York, built in 2006. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 31 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 59.8 kBtu/ft² and 587 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 18% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 31 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 59.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 125.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 587 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,136,313 kWh |
| Natural gas | 26,483 therms |
| Water use | 4,111 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 109,050 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:10848372:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 31 | +24 | 59.8 kBtu/ft² | 587 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 7 | +2 | 76.4 kBtu/ft² | 614 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 5 | 92.6 kBtu/ft² | 590 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 85 Adams Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11201
- Coordinates
- 40.70182, -73.98860
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- SMITHscore 30
Multifamily Housing · 2,149,568 sq ft
- 20 Henry Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,738,319 sq ft
- 160 Front Street AKA 135 York Avenuescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 1,351,782 sq ft
- JPMorgan Chase-4CMCscore 53
Financial Office · 1,330,743 sq ft
- FARRAGUTscore 36
Multifamily Housing · 1,319,660 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 28score —
College/University · 1,273,016 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Beacon Towers Condominium compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Beacon Towers Condominium's ENERGY STAR score of 31 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 18% of them and lower than 82%. Its site EUI of 59.8 kBtu/ft² is about 20% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 109,050 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 54 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Beacon Towers Condominium's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Beacon Towers Condominium, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 5 in 2022 to 31 in 2024 (+26 points). Site EUI moved from 92.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 59.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 35% decrease. Reported emissions went from 590 tCO₂e to 587 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 31 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 31 means the building performs better than about 31% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 31 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 44 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Beacon Towers Condominium's 59.8 kBtu/ft² across 109,050 sq ft works out to about 6.5 billion Btu (1,911 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 125.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,136,313 kWh of electricity, 26,483 therms of natural gas and 4,111 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Beacon Towers Condominium to report its energy use?
Beacon Towers Condominium reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:10848372:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- HVPG - Kelly Towers - 2403 Southern Boulevard (2401 SOUTHERN BOULEVARD)· 109,025 sq ft · EUI 86.2 kBtu/ft²
- 601 West 160th Street· 109,022 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Pinnacle CHILD - 156-08 Riverside Drive West· 109,016 sq ft
- Pinnacle CHILD - 775 Riverside Drive· 109,016 sq ft · score 7 (D)
- Taylor Street-Wythe Avenue - Bldg 2· 109,000 sq ft · EUI 45.5 kBtu/ft²
- 1441 Third Avenue - 32742· 108,943 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Beacon Towers Condominium's energy grade?
Beacon Towers Condominium scores 31 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Beacon Towers Condominium use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 59.8 kBtu/ft² (125.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 109,050 sq ft, including 1,136,313 kWh of electricity and 26,483 therms of natural gas.
What are Beacon Towers Condominium's carbon emissions?
Beacon Towers Condominium reported 587 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Beacon Towers Condominium?
Beacon Towers Condominium is at 85 Adams Street, in New York City, New York 11201. Its coordinates are 40.70182, -73.98860 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Beacon Towers Condominium and when was it built?
Beacon Towers Condominium has 109,050 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Beacon Towers Condominium covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Beacon Towers Condominium, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/beacon-towers-condominium-608cbc97 (data as of October 2, 2026).