BELMONT-SUTTER AREA
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 455 BARBEY STREET · 11207
At a glance
BELMONT-SUTTER AREA is a 109,166-square-foot multifamily housing building at 455 BARBEY STREET in New York City, New York, built in 1986. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 18.5 kBtu/ft² and 171 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 18.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 51.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 171 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 593,236 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 109,166 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2830950:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 455 BARBEY STREET
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11207
- Coordinates
- 40.67147, -73.88718
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 2840 ATLANTIC AVENUEscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 323,953 sq ft
K-12 School · 274,800 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 268,085 sq ft
- 2700 Atlantic Avescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 244,506 sq ft
- FIORENTINO PLAZAscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 224,800 sq ft
- Sutter Gardensscore 44
Multifamily Housing · 217,833 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does BELMONT-SUTTER AREA compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. BELMONT-SUTTER AREA's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 18.5 kBtu/ft² is about 75% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 69% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 109,166 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1986, 34 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. BELMONT-SUTTER AREA's 18.5 kBtu/ft² across 109,166 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (592 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 51.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 593,236 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires BELMONT-SUTTER AREA to report its energy use?
BELMONT-SUTTER AREA reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:2830950:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Krumholz: 142-01 41st Ave· 109,165 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 3901 Independence Avenue· 109,152 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- 3901 Independence Avenue· 109,152 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- 2235 Fredrick Douglas Boulevard· 109,100 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Stonehenge - 141 East 33rd Street· 109,093 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- Copy of Stonehenge - 141 East 33rd Street· 109,093 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is BELMONT-SUTTER AREA's energy grade?
BELMONT-SUTTER AREA scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does BELMONT-SUTTER AREA use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 18.5 kBtu/ft² (51.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 109,166 sq ft, including 593,236 kWh of electricity.
What are BELMONT-SUTTER AREA's carbon emissions?
BELMONT-SUTTER AREA reported 171 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is BELMONT-SUTTER AREA?
BELMONT-SUTTER AREA is at 455 BARBEY STREET, in New York City, New York 11207. Its coordinates are 40.67147, -73.88718 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is BELMONT-SUTTER AREA and when was it built?
BELMONT-SUTTER AREA has 109,166 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is BELMONT-SUTTER AREA covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “BELMONT-SUTTER AREA, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/belmont-sutter-area-de7090ef (data as of October 2, 2026).