BuildingCensus
–

Benchmarking Group - 227

Library in New York City, NY · 10 Grand Army Plz · 11238

At a glance

Benchmarking Group - 227 is a 354,337-square-foot library at 10 Grand Army Plz in New York City, New York, built in 1941. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 46.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,522 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
46.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,522
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
354,337
sq ft
Year built
1941
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI46.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI100.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,522 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,046,193 kWh
Natural gas61,428 therms
Water use6,384 kgal
Gross floor area354,337 sq ft
Source recordnyc:65480692:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
10 Grand Army Plz
State
New York
ZIP
11238
Coordinates
40.67283, -73.96907

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Benchmarking Group - 227 compare with other library buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 110 library buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 46.7 kBtu/ft² is about 40% below the average of 77.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% below the group average of 6.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 354,337 sq ft, it is about 538% above the average floor area of 55,576 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1941, 6 years earlier than the group's average year built (1947).

What does a site EUI of 46.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Benchmarking Group - 227's 46.7 kBtu/ft² across 354,337 sq ft works out to about 16.5 billion Btu (4,850 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 100.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,046,193 kWh of electricity, 61,428 therms of natural gas and 6,384 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Benchmarking Group - 227 to report its energy use?

Benchmarking Group - 227 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:65480692:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More library buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Benchmarking Group - 227's energy grade?

Benchmarking Group - 227 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 46.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Benchmarking Group - 227 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.7 kBtu/ft² (100.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 354,337 sq ft, including 3,046,193 kWh of electricity and 61,428 therms of natural gas.

What are Benchmarking Group - 227's carbon emissions?

Benchmarking Group - 227 reported 1,522 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Benchmarking Group - 227?

Benchmarking Group - 227 is at 10 Grand Army Plz, in New York City, New York 11238. Its coordinates are 40.67283, -73.96907 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Benchmarking Group - 227 and when was it built?

Benchmarking Group - 227 has 354,337 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1941 as its year built. It is classed as library.

Is Benchmarking Group - 227 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Benchmarking Group - 227, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/benchmarking-group-227-3b345dd0 (data as of October 2, 2026).