BuildingCensus
–

CUNY SC > BAC_55_Baruch College: Information and Technology Building

Library in New York City, NY · 151 East 25th St · 10010

At a glance

CUNY SC > BAC_55_Baruch College: Information and Technology Building is a 339,255-square-foot library at 151 East 25th St in New York City, New York, built in 1900. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 87.4 kBtu/ft² and 3,223 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
87.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
3,223
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
9.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
339,255
sq ft
Year built
1900
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI87.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI244.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions3,223 tCO₂e
GHG intensity9.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity8,687,676 kWh
Water use10,443 kgal
Gross floor area339,255 sq ft
Source recordnyc:33910483:2023

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
151 East 25th St
State
New York
ZIP
10010
Coordinates
40.74049, -73.98308

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does CUNY SC > BAC_55_Baruch College: Information and Technology Building compare with other library buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 110 library buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 87.4 kBtu/ft² is about 13% above the average of 77.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 46% above the group average of 6.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 339,255 sq ft, it is about 510% above the average floor area of 55,576 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1900, 47 years earlier than the group's average year built (1947).

What does a site EUI of 87.4 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. CUNY SC > BAC_55_Baruch College: Information and Technology Building's 87.4 kBtu/ft² across 339,255 sq ft works out to about 29.7 billion Btu (8,690 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 244.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 8,687,676 kWh of electricity and 10,443 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires CUNY SC > BAC_55_Baruch College: Information and Technology Building to report its energy use?

CUNY SC > BAC_55_Baruch College: Information and Technology Building reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:33910483:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More library buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is CUNY SC > BAC_55_Baruch College: Information and Technology Building's energy grade?

CUNY SC > BAC_55_Baruch College: Information and Technology Building did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 87.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does CUNY SC > BAC_55_Baruch College: Information and Technology Building use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 87.4 kBtu/ft² (244.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 339,255 sq ft, including 8,687,676 kWh of electricity.

What are CUNY SC > BAC_55_Baruch College: Information and Technology Building's carbon emissions?

CUNY SC > BAC_55_Baruch College: Information and Technology Building reported 3,223 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is CUNY SC > BAC_55_Baruch College: Information and Technology Building?

CUNY SC > BAC_55_Baruch College: Information and Technology Building is at 151 East 25th St, in New York City, New York 10010. Its coordinates are 40.74049, -73.98308 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is CUNY SC > BAC_55_Baruch College: Information and Technology Building and when was it built?

CUNY SC > BAC_55_Baruch College: Information and Technology Building has 339,255 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1900 as its year built. It is classed as library.

Is CUNY SC > BAC_55_Baruch College: Information and Technology Building covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “CUNY SC > BAC_55_Baruch College: Information and Technology Building, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/cuny-sc-bac-55-baruch-college-information-and-technology-building-3cacf5d7 (data as of October 2, 2026).