BuildingCensus
A

Bennett Avenue Owners Corp.

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 143 Bennett Avenue · 10040

At a glance

Bennett Avenue Owners Corp. is a 105,108-square-foot multifamily housing building at 143 Bennett Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1951. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.9 kBtu/ft² and 236 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2023
Site EUI
32.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
236
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
105,108
sq ft
Year built
1951
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI32.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI50.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions236 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity277,585 kWh
Natural gas25,100 therms
Water use3,025 kgal
Gross floor area105,108 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2799324:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest100+432.9 kBtu/ft²236 tCO₂e
20229658.2 kBtu/ft²364 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
143 Bennett Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10040
Coordinates
40.85501, -73.93444

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Bennett Avenue Owners Corp. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Bennett Avenue Owners Corp.'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 32.9 kBtu/ft² is about 56% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 58% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 105,108 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1951 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Bennett Avenue Owners Corp.'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Bennett Avenue Owners Corp., covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2022 to 100 in 2023 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 58.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 32.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 43% decrease. Reported emissions went from 364 tCO₂e to 236 tCO₂e over the same span (down 35%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bennett Avenue Owners Corp.'s 32.9 kBtu/ft² across 105,108 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,013 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 50.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 277,585 kWh of electricity, 25,100 therms of natural gas and 3,025 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Bennett Avenue Owners Corp. to report its energy use?

Bennett Avenue Owners Corp. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:2799324:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Bennett Avenue Owners Corp.'s energy grade?

Bennett Avenue Owners Corp. scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Bennett Avenue Owners Corp. use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 32.9 kBtu/ft² (50.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 105,108 sq ft, including 277,585 kWh of electricity and 25,100 therms of natural gas.

What are Bennett Avenue Owners Corp.'s carbon emissions?

Bennett Avenue Owners Corp. reported 236 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Bennett Avenue Owners Corp.?

Bennett Avenue Owners Corp. is at 143 Bennett Avenue, in New York City, New York 10040. Its coordinates are 40.85501, -73.93444 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Bennett Avenue Owners Corp. and when was it built?

Bennett Avenue Owners Corp. has 105,108 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1951 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Bennett Avenue Owners Corp. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bennett Avenue Owners Corp., New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/bennett-avenue-owners-corp-f1ea9ef6 (data as of October 2, 2026).