Berman Realty - 100 8th Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 100 8th Ave · 11215
At a glance
Berman Realty - 100 8th Ave is a 29,292-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 34 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 96.0 kBtu/ft² and 176 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 34 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 96.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 126.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 176 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 128,209 kWh |
| Natural gas | 23,736 therms |
| Gross floor area | 29,292 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6579158:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 34 | +1 | 96.0 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 33 | +7 | 94.3 kBtu/ft² | 172 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 26 | 108.8 kBtu/ft² | 184 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 100 8th Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11215
- Coordinates
- 40.67272, -73.97349
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,451,790 sq ft
- BMH Properscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 855,086 sq ft
- 595 Deanscore 60
Multifamily Housing · 830,339 sq ft
- CCHscore —
Ambulatory Surgical Center · 507,490 sq ft
- 645 Dean - 3427353score —
Multifamily Housing · 417,645 sq ft
- 595 Dean - 3428601score —
Multifamily Housing · 412,694 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Berman Realty - 100 8th Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Berman Realty - 100 8th Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 34 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 80%. Its site EUI of 96.0 kBtu/ft² is about 28% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 16% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 29,292 sq ft, it is about 71% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Berman Realty - 100 8th Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Berman Realty - 100 8th Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 26 in 2022 to 34 in 2024 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 108.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 96.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 184 tCO₂e to 176 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 34 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 34 means the building performs better than about 34% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 34 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 41 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Berman Realty - 100 8th Ave's 96.0 kBtu/ft² across 29,292 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (824 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 126.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 128,209 kWh of electricity and 23,736 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Berman Realty - 100 8th Ave to report its energy use?
Berman Realty - 100 8th Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6579158:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 615 E 141st St· 29,280 sq ft · score 20 (D)
- THE 119-121 LORIMER STREET CONDOMINIUM· 29,280 sq ft · EUI 64.9 kBtu/ft²
- Magnum: 636 East 11th St.· 29,277 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- 200 W 112nd Street· 29,269 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 1089-1099 East 73rd St· 29,265 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1086 BERGEN AVENUE· 29,265 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Berman Realty - 100 8th Ave's energy grade?
Berman Realty - 100 8th Ave scores 34 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Berman Realty - 100 8th Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 96.0 kBtu/ft² (126.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 29,292 sq ft, including 128,209 kWh of electricity and 23,736 therms of natural gas.
What are Berman Realty - 100 8th Ave's carbon emissions?
Berman Realty - 100 8th Ave reported 176 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Berman Realty - 100 8th Ave?
Berman Realty - 100 8th Ave is in New York City, New York 11215. Its coordinates are 40.67272, -73.97349 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Berman Realty - 100 8th Ave and when was it built?
Berman Realty - 100 8th Ave has 29,292 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Berman Realty - 100 8th Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Berman Realty - 100 8th Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/berman-realty-100-8th-ave-63f8fffc (data as of October 2, 2026).