Betances IV 480 E143rd St
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 480 E. 143Rd Street · 10454
At a glance
Betances IV 480 E143rd St is a 81,576-square-foot multifamily housing building at 480 E. 143Rd Street in New York City, New York, built in 1972. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 76 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 57.9 kBtu/ft² and 320 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 76 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 57.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 84.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 320 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 327,613 kWh |
| Natural gas | 36,081 therms |
| Gross floor area | 81,576 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:15934949:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 76 | +6 | 57.9 kBtu/ft² | 320 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 70 | +45 | 60.1 kBtu/ft² | 321 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 25 | 101.1 kBtu/ft² | 305 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 480 E. 143Rd Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10454
- Coordinates
- 40.81118, -73.91777
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 88score 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,633,485 sq ft
- PATTERSON - Bldg 1-5; 12-15score 19
Multifamily Housing · 1,624,100 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,288,340 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,288,340 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,193,438 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,158,740 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Betances IV 480 E143rd St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Betances IV 480 E143rd St's ENERGY STAR score of 76 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 57.9 kBtu/ft² is about 23% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 81,576 sq ft, it is about 19% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Betances IV 480 E143rd St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Betances IV 480 E143rd St, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 25 in 2022 to 76 in 2024 (+51 points). Site EUI moved from 101.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 57.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 43% decrease. Reported emissions went from 305 tCO₂e to 320 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 76 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 76 means the building performs better than about 76% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 76 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Betances IV 480 E143rd St's 57.9 kBtu/ft² across 81,576 sq ft works out to about 4.7 billion Btu (1,384 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 84.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 327,613 kWh of electricity and 36,081 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Betances IV 480 E143rd St to report its energy use?
Betances IV 480 E143rd St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:15934949:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Concord Associates LLC· 81,570 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- TKR - 3178 Nostrand Avenue· 81,565 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- Pinnacle - 3202 Nostrand Ave· 81,564 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 15-20 202 St.· 81,563 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Gold - 179 Henry St· 81,560 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- 179 Henry Street· 81,560 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Betances IV 480 E143rd St's energy grade?
Betances IV 480 E143rd St scores 76 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Betances IV 480 E143rd St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 57.9 kBtu/ft² (84.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 81,576 sq ft, including 327,613 kWh of electricity and 36,081 therms of natural gas.
What are Betances IV 480 E143rd St's carbon emissions?
Betances IV 480 E143rd St reported 320 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Betances IV 480 E143rd St?
Betances IV 480 E143rd St is at 480 E. 143Rd Street, in New York City, New York 10454. Its coordinates are 40.81118, -73.91777 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Betances IV 480 E143rd St and when was it built?
Betances IV 480 E143rd St has 81,576 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Betances IV 480 E143rd St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Betances IV 480 E143rd St, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/betances-iv-480-e143rd-st-6a62d73e (data as of October 2, 2026).