BETANCES IV
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 480 EAST 143RD STREET · 10454
At a glance
BETANCES IV is a 335,010-square-foot multifamily housing building at 480 EAST 143RD STREET in New York City, New York, built in 1973. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 23.1 kBtu/ft² and 653 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 23.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 64.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 653 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,265,236 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 335,010 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2830956:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 480 EAST 143RD STREET
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10454
- Coordinates
- 40.81118, -73.91777
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 88score 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,633,485 sq ft
- PATTERSON - Bldg 1-5; 12-15score 19
Multifamily Housing · 1,624,100 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,288,340 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,288,340 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,193,438 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,158,740 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does BETANCES IV compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. BETANCES IV's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 23.1 kBtu/ft² is about 69% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 62% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 335,010 sq ft, it is about 232% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 21 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. BETANCES IV's 23.1 kBtu/ft² across 335,010 sq ft works out to about 7.7 billion Btu (2,268 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 64.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,265,236 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires BETANCES IV to report its energy use?
BETANCES IV reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:2830956:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Lalezarian Prop : 606 WEST 30TH ST· 334,924 sq ft · EUI 63.4 kBtu/ft²
- DEPM 1192 - 15 West 81st St· 334,746 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Halstead - 205 Third Avenue· 334,328 sq ft · EUI 82.7 kBtu/ft²
- Caton Towers· 334,300 sq ft
- MORRIS II (SITES 15-17) - 2029020036· 334,200 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 130 St Edwards Street AKA 105-135 Ashland Place (Parent Property)· 334,191 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is BETANCES IV's energy grade?
BETANCES IV scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does BETANCES IV use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 23.1 kBtu/ft² (64.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 335,010 sq ft, including 2,265,236 kWh of electricity.
What are BETANCES IV's carbon emissions?
BETANCES IV reported 653 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is BETANCES IV?
BETANCES IV is at 480 EAST 143RD STREET, in New York City, New York 10454. Its coordinates are 40.81118, -73.91777 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is BETANCES IV and when was it built?
BETANCES IV has 335,010 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is BETANCES IV covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “BETANCES IV, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/betances-iv-4847ae57 (data as of October 2, 2026).