BuildingCensus
–

Blumenfeld: 245 Bricktown Way

Retail Store in New York City, NY · 245 Bricktown Way · 10309

At a glance

Blumenfeld: 245 Bricktown Way is a 60,241-square-foot retail store in New York City, New York, built in 2006. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 51.1 kBtu/ft² and 306 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
51.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
306
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
60,241
sq ft
Year built
2006
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI51.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI128.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions306 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity752,888 kWh
Natural gas5,081 therms
Water use24 kgal
Gross floor area60,241 sq ft
Source recordnyc:5866148:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—51.1 kBtu/ft²306 tCO₂e
2022—53.8 kBtu/ft²253 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
245 Bricktown Way
State
New York
ZIP
10309
Coordinates
40.52960, -74.23233

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Blumenfeld: 245 Bricktown Way compare with other retail store buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 525 retail store buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 51.1 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 75.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 6.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 60,241 sq ft, it is about 26% below the average floor area of 81,524 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 44 years later than the group's average year built (1963). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,025 retail store buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 57.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Blumenfeld: 245 Bricktown Way's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Blumenfeld: 245 Bricktown Way, covering report years 2022–2023. Site EUI moved from 53.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 51.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 253 tCO₂e to 306 tCO₂e over the same span (up 21%).

What does a site EUI of 51.1 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Blumenfeld: 245 Bricktown Way's 51.1 kBtu/ft² across 60,241 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (902 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 128.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 752,888 kWh of electricity, 5,081 therms of natural gas and 24 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Blumenfeld: 245 Bricktown Way to report its energy use?

Blumenfeld: 245 Bricktown Way reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:5866148:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More retail store buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Blumenfeld: 245 Bricktown Way's energy grade?

Blumenfeld: 245 Bricktown Way did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 51.1 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Blumenfeld: 245 Bricktown Way use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 51.1 kBtu/ft² (128.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 60,241 sq ft, including 752,888 kWh of electricity and 5,081 therms of natural gas.

What are Blumenfeld: 245 Bricktown Way's carbon emissions?

Blumenfeld: 245 Bricktown Way reported 306 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Blumenfeld: 245 Bricktown Way?

Blumenfeld: 245 Bricktown Way is in New York City, New York 10309. Its coordinates are 40.52960, -74.23233 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Blumenfeld: 245 Bricktown Way and when was it built?

Blumenfeld: 245 Bricktown Way has 60,241 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as retail store.

Is Blumenfeld: 245 Bricktown Way covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Blumenfeld: 245 Bricktown Way, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/blumenfeld-245-bricktown-way-bb6e7139 (data as of October 2, 2026).