BORINQUEN PLAZA I - Bldg 7
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 111 HUMBOLDT STREET · 11206
At a glance
BORINQUEN PLAZA I - Bldg 7 is a 63,900-square-foot multifamily housing building at 111 HUMBOLDT STREET in New York City, New York, built in 1975. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 31.4 kBtu/ft² and 107 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 31.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 33.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 107 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Natural gas | 20,068 therms |
| Water use | 6,073 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 63,900 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33934971:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 31.4 kBtu/ft² | 107 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | — | 0 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 111 HUMBOLDT STREET
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11206
- Coordinates
- 40.70504, -73.94111
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lindsay Parkscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 3,136,278 sq ft
- BUSHWICK/HYLANscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,552,000 sq ft
- BUSHWICK/HYLAN CAMPUSscore 14
Multifamily Housing · 1,552,000 sq ft
- WILLIAMSBURGscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 1,487,900 sq ft
- Williamsburg Houses: CAMPUSscore 11
Multifamily Housing · 1,468,900 sq ft
- BUSHWICKscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,327,600 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does BORINQUEN PLAZA I - Bldg 7 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 31.4 kBtu/ft² is about 58% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 68% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 63,900 sq ft, it is about 37% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1975, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has BORINQUEN PLAZA I - Bldg 7's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for BORINQUEN PLAZA I - Bldg 7, covering report years 2023–2024. Only one of those years carries energy figures.
What does a site EUI of 31.4 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. BORINQUEN PLAZA I - Bldg 7's 31.4 kBtu/ft² across 63,900 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (588 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 33.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 20,068 therms of natural gas and 6,073 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires BORINQUEN PLAZA I - Bldg 7 to report its energy use?
BORINQUEN PLAZA I - Bldg 7 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33934971:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Halstead - 310 West 79th Street NY, NY 10024· 63,898 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- TERM 8.31.25 - Wavecrest - 830 Fox Street· 63,891 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Heritage/Locust - 58 East 117 Street· 63,882 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- The Bryant· 63,876 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- GPG - 1470 First Avenue· 63,873 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Alhambra: 500 Nostrand Ave· 63,868 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is BORINQUEN PLAZA I - Bldg 7's energy grade?
BORINQUEN PLAZA I - Bldg 7 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 31.4 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does BORINQUEN PLAZA I - Bldg 7 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 31.4 kBtu/ft² (33.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 63,900 sq ft and 20,068 therms of natural gas.
What are BORINQUEN PLAZA I - Bldg 7's carbon emissions?
BORINQUEN PLAZA I - Bldg 7 reported 107 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is BORINQUEN PLAZA I - Bldg 7?
BORINQUEN PLAZA I - Bldg 7 is at 111 HUMBOLDT STREET, in New York City, New York 11206. Its coordinates are 40.70504, -73.94111 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is BORINQUEN PLAZA I - Bldg 7 and when was it built?
BORINQUEN PLAZA I - Bldg 7 has 63,900 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1975 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is BORINQUEN PLAZA I - Bldg 7 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “BORINQUEN PLAZA I - Bldg 7, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/borinquen-plaza-i-bldg-7-0d3ae77f (data as of October 2, 2026).