BuildingCensus
A

Briar Manor Condominium

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 143-20 Hoover Avenue · 11435

At a glance

Briar Manor Condominium is a 50,071-square-foot multifamily housing building at 143-20 Hoover Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2010. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 48.6 kBtu/ft² and 179 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
91
band A · 2024
Site EUI
48.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
179
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
50,071
sq ft
Year built
2010
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score91 (band A)
Site EUI48.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI79.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions179 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity237,035 kWh
Natural gas16,262 therms
Water use1,489 kgal
Gross floor area50,071 sq ft
Source recordnyc:3467911:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest91+248.6 kBtu/ft²179 tCO₂e
202389-351.1 kBtu/ft²180 tCO₂e
20229251.4 kBtu/ft²162 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
143-20 Hoover Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
11435
Coordinates
40.71423, -73.81485

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Briar Manor Condominium compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Briar Manor Condominium's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them and lower than 21%. Its site EUI of 48.6 kBtu/ft² is about 35% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 31% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 50,071 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2010, 58 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Briar Manor Condominium's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Briar Manor Condominium, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2022 to 91 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 92. Site EUI moved from 51.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 48.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 162 tCO₂e to 179 tCO₂e over the same span (up 11%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Briar Manor Condominium's 48.6 kBtu/ft² across 50,071 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (713 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 79.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 237,035 kWh of electricity, 16,262 therms of natural gas and 1,489 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Briar Manor Condominium to report its energy use?

Briar Manor Condominium reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3467911:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Briar Manor Condominium's energy grade?

Briar Manor Condominium scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Briar Manor Condominium use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 48.6 kBtu/ft² (79.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 50,071 sq ft, including 237,035 kWh of electricity and 16,262 therms of natural gas.

What are Briar Manor Condominium's carbon emissions?

Briar Manor Condominium reported 179 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Briar Manor Condominium?

Briar Manor Condominium is at 143-20 Hoover Avenue, in New York City, New York 11435. Its coordinates are 40.71423, -73.81485 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Briar Manor Condominium and when was it built?

Briar Manor Condominium has 50,071 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2010 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Briar Manor Condominium covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Briar Manor Condominium, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/briar-manor-condominium-204eea11 (data as of October 2, 2026).