Building 13 (Cottage B)
Single-Family Home in New York City, NY · 281 West 253 Street · 10471
At a glance
Building 13 (Cottage B) is a 3,688-square-foot single-family home building at 281 West 253 Street in New York City, New York, built in 1918. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 53.4 kBtu/ft² and 15 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 53.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 53.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 15 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Gross floor area | 3,688 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33964333:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 53.4 kBtu/ft² | 15 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 60.2 kBtu/ft² | 18 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 281 West 253 Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10471
- Coordinates
- 40.90062, -73.89991
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- AKAM - 5700 Arlington Avenuescore 71
Multifamily Housing · 425,135 sq ft
- AKAM - 5800 Arlington Avenuescore 62
Multifamily Housing · 420,189 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 395,521 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 263,206 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 263,206 sq ft
- Riverdale Country Schoolscore 31
K-12 School · 237,842 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Building 13 (Cottage B) compare with other single-family home buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 11 single-family home buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 53.4 kBtu/ft² is about 15% below the average of 63.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 16% below the group average of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 3,688 sq ft, it is about 79% below the average floor area of 17,488 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1918, 20 years earlier than the group's average year built (1939).
How has Building 13 (Cottage B)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Building 13 (Cottage B), covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 60.2 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 53.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 18 tCO₂e to 15 tCO₂e over the same span (down 16%).
What does a site EUI of 53.4 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Building 13 (Cottage B)'s 53.4 kBtu/ft² across 3,688 sq ft works out to about 0.2 billion Btu (58 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 53.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher.
Which law requires Building 13 (Cottage B) to report its energy use?
Building 13 (Cottage B) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33964333:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More single-family home buildings in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Building 13 (Cottage B)'s energy grade?
Building 13 (Cottage B) did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 53.4 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Building 13 (Cottage B) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 53.4 kBtu/ft² (53.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 3,688 sq ft.
What are Building 13 (Cottage B)'s carbon emissions?
Building 13 (Cottage B) reported 15 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Building 13 (Cottage B)?
Building 13 (Cottage B) is at 281 West 253 Street, in New York City, New York 10471. Its coordinates are 40.90062, -73.89991 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Building 13 (Cottage B) and when was it built?
Building 13 (Cottage B) has 3,688 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1918 as its year built. It is classed as single-family home.
Is Building 13 (Cottage B) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Building 13 (Cottage B), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/building-13-cottage-b-f96d438a (data as of October 2, 2026).