Canvas - 347 Lorimer Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 347 Lorimer Street · 11206
At a glance
Canvas - 347 Lorimer Street is a 25,777-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1931. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 35.9 kBtu/ft² and 80 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 80% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 35.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 75.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 80 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 163,546 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,678 therms |
| Gross floor area | 25,777 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6821242:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 93 | +27 | 35.9 kBtu/ft² | 80 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 66 | 50.5 kBtu/ft² | 95 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 347 Lorimer Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11206
- Coordinates
- 40.70729, -73.94827
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lindsay Parkscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 3,136,278 sq ft
- MARCYscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 1,636,248 sq ft
- WILLIAMSBURGscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 1,487,900 sq ft
- Williamsburg Houses: CAMPUSscore 11
Multifamily Housing · 1,468,900 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,321,320 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 115score 31
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,081,100 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Canvas - 347 Lorimer Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Canvas - 347 Lorimer Street's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 80% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 35.9 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 40% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 25,777 sq ft, it is about 74% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1931, 21 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Canvas - 347 Lorimer Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Canvas - 347 Lorimer Street, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 66 in 2022 to 93 in 2023 (+27 points). Site EUI moved from 50.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 35.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 29% decrease. Reported emissions went from 95 tCO₂e to 80 tCO₂e over the same span (down 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Canvas - 347 Lorimer Street's 35.9 kBtu/ft² across 25,777 sq ft works out to about 0.9 billion Btu (271 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 75.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 163,546 kWh of electricity and 3,678 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Canvas - 347 Lorimer Street to report its energy use?
Canvas - 347 Lorimer Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:6821242:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 100 Franklin Street AKA 1 Avenue of the Americas· 25,776 sq ft · EUI 62.0 kBtu/ft²
- 168 Kosciuszko Street - 3049778· 25,772 sq ft
- 168 Kosciuszko Street - 3398137· 25,772 sq ft
- 37-49 81st Street· 25,768 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- 120 Haven Avenue· 25,765 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- 81-09 41st Avenue (Elmhurst Terrace)· 25,763 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Canvas - 347 Lorimer Street's energy grade?
Canvas - 347 Lorimer Street scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Canvas - 347 Lorimer Street use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 35.9 kBtu/ft² (75.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 25,777 sq ft, including 163,546 kWh of electricity and 3,678 therms of natural gas.
What are Canvas - 347 Lorimer Street's carbon emissions?
Canvas - 347 Lorimer Street reported 80 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Canvas - 347 Lorimer Street?
Canvas - 347 Lorimer Street is in New York City, New York 11206. Its coordinates are 40.70729, -73.94827 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Canvas - 347 Lorimer Street and when was it built?
Canvas - 347 Lorimer Street has 25,777 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1931 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Canvas - 347 Lorimer Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Canvas - 347 Lorimer Street, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/canvas-347-lorimer-street-bc41fe40 (data as of October 2, 2026).