CCM: 286 STANHOPE
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 286 STANHOPE STREET · 11237
At a glance
CCM: 286 STANHOPE is a 30,629-square-foot multifamily housing building at 286 STANHOPE STREET in New York City, New York, built in 2009. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 27.3 kBtu/ft² and 96 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 27.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 76.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 96 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 244,998 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 30,629 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6689897:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 27.3 kBtu/ft² | 96 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 25.4 kBtu/ft² | 85 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 26.3 kBtu/ft² | 68 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 286 STANHOPE STREET
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11237
- Coordinates
- 40.70227, -73.91888
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Wyckoff Heights Medical Centerscore 58
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 458,778 sq ft
- 17-10 FLUSHING AVENUEscore —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 425,915 sq ft
- HOPE GARDENSscore 47
Multifamily Housing · 390,588 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 355,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 355,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 355,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does CCM: 286 STANHOPE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 27.3 kBtu/ft² is about 64% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 40% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 30,629 sq ft, it is about 70% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 57 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has CCM: 286 STANHOPE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for CCM: 286 STANHOPE, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 26.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 27.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 68 tCO₂e to 96 tCO₂e over the same span (up 41%).
What does a site EUI of 27.3 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. CCM: 286 STANHOPE's 27.3 kBtu/ft² across 30,629 sq ft works out to about 0.8 billion Btu (245 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 76.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 244,998 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires CCM: 286 STANHOPE to report its energy use?
CCM: 286 STANHOPE reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6689897:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 1365 Findlay Avenue· 30,625 sq ft · score 5 (D)
- 172 North 10th St· 30,624 sq ft · EUI 49.5 kBtu/ft²
- AEH Realty LLC - 1461 Gates Avenue· 30,622 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 1461 GATES AVENUE· 30,622 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 541-545 West 49th Street· 30,618 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Daly IV - 924· 30,617 sq ft · score 13 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is CCM: 286 STANHOPE's energy grade?
CCM: 286 STANHOPE did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 27.3 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does CCM: 286 STANHOPE use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 27.3 kBtu/ft² (76.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 30,629 sq ft, including 244,998 kWh of electricity.
What are CCM: 286 STANHOPE's carbon emissions?
CCM: 286 STANHOPE reported 96 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is CCM: 286 STANHOPE?
CCM: 286 STANHOPE is at 286 STANHOPE STREET, in New York City, New York 11237. Its coordinates are 40.70227, -73.91888 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is CCM: 286 STANHOPE and when was it built?
CCM: 286 STANHOPE has 30,629 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is CCM: 286 STANHOPE covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “CCM: 286 STANHOPE, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/ccm-286-stanhope-d137104e (data as of October 2, 2026).