Chestnut - 1964 Grand Concourse
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1964 Grand Concourse · 10457
At a glance
Chestnut - 1964 Grand Concourse is a 32,000-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1923. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 52 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 90.4 kBtu/ft² and 189 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 52 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 90.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 126.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 189 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 168,725 kWh |
| Natural gas | 23,164 therms |
| Gross floor area | 32,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:47453393:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1964 Grand Concourse
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10457
- Coordinates
- 40.85073, -73.90496
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1650 Grand Concourse Divisionscore 85
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 447,195 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore 78
Multifamily Housing · 423,750 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore —
Multifamily Housing · 423,500 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore 63
Multifamily Housing · 423,500 sq ft
- 1985 Webster Avenuescore —
Multifamily Housing · 393,986 sq ft
- Camber - 2000 Valentine Avescore 53
Multifamily Housing · 375,225 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Chestnut - 1964 Grand Concourse compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Chestnut - 1964 Grand Concourse's ENERGY STAR score of 52 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 90.4 kBtu/ft² is about 21% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 32,000 sq ft, it is about 68% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1923, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 52 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 52 means the building performs better than about 52% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 52 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 23 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Chestnut - 1964 Grand Concourse's 90.4 kBtu/ft² across 32,000 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (848 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 126.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 168,725 kWh of electricity and 23,164 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Chestnut - 1964 Grand Concourse to report its energy use?
Chestnut - 1964 Grand Concourse reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:47453393:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Chestnut - 1755 Clay Avenue· 31,995 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Orsid - 83-55 Lefferts Boulevard· 31,990 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 175 Chrystie Street· 31,986 sq ft · EUI 33.9 kBtu/ft²
- JM - 135 W 17th street· 31,980 sq ft · EUI 54.4 kBtu/ft²
- DEGRAW GARDENS CONDOMINIUM / 480 Degraw· 31,976 sq ft · EUI 34.2 kBtu/ft²
- 504 West 134th Street· 31,974 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Chestnut - 1964 Grand Concourse's energy grade?
Chestnut - 1964 Grand Concourse scores 52 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Chestnut - 1964 Grand Concourse use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 90.4 kBtu/ft² (126.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 32,000 sq ft, including 168,725 kWh of electricity and 23,164 therms of natural gas.
What are Chestnut - 1964 Grand Concourse's carbon emissions?
Chestnut - 1964 Grand Concourse reported 189 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Chestnut - 1964 Grand Concourse?
Chestnut - 1964 Grand Concourse is in New York City, New York 10457. Its coordinates are 40.85073, -73.90496 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Chestnut - 1964 Grand Concourse and when was it built?
Chestnut - 1964 Grand Concourse has 32,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1923 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Chestnut - 1964 Grand Concourse covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Chestnut - 1964 Grand Concourse, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/chestnut-1964-grand-concourse-b13e2b83 (data as of October 2, 2026).