Chestnut - 2825 Grand Concourse
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 2825 Grand Concourse · 10468
At a glance
Chestnut - 2825 Grand Concourse is a 85,314-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1926. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 14.7 kBtu/ft² and 126 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 14.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 35.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 126 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 280,336 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,988 therms |
| Water use | 6,970 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 85,314 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2650415:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | +9 | 14.7 kBtu/ft² | 126 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 91 | +19 | 57.4 kBtu/ft² | 312 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 72 | 81.5 kBtu/ft² | 399 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2825 Grand Concourse
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10468
- Coordinates
- 40.86972, -73.89155
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 19score —
College/University · 1,165,628 sq ft
K-12 School · 784,650 sq ft
K-12 School · 432,650 sq ft
- 3400 Paul Avenue - 25134score 18
Multifamily Housing · 419,334 sq ft
- Kingsbridge Armoryscore —
Other · 385,692 sq ft
Other - Public Services · 385,692 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Chestnut - 2825 Grand Concourse compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Chestnut - 2825 Grand Concourse's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 14.7 kBtu/ft² is about 80% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 72% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 85,314 sq ft, it is about 15% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1926, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Chestnut - 2825 Grand Concourse's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Chestnut - 2825 Grand Concourse, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2022 to 100 in 2024 (+28 points). Site EUI moved from 81.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 14.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 82% decrease. Reported emissions went from 399 tCO₂e to 126 tCO₂e over the same span (down 68%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Chestnut - 2825 Grand Concourse's 14.7 kBtu/ft² across 85,314 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (368 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 35.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 280,336 kWh of electricity, 2,988 therms of natural gas and 6,970 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Chestnut - 2825 Grand Concourse to report its energy use?
Chestnut - 2825 Grand Concourse reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2650415:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- CQ- 841 7 Avenue· 85,309 sq ft · score 35 (D)
- METRO MANAGEMENT DEVELOPMENT : 25 PLAZA ST WEST· 85,293 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Delkap: 85-14 Broadway· 85,290 sq ft · score 16 (D)
- The National Arts Club· 85,279 sq ft · EUI 75.5 kBtu/ft²
- G Lamp Owner LLC (Greenpoint) (2148)· 85,237 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- [OUTDATED] G Lamp Owner LLC (Greenpoint) (2148)· 85,237 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Chestnut - 2825 Grand Concourse's energy grade?
Chestnut - 2825 Grand Concourse scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Chestnut - 2825 Grand Concourse use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 14.7 kBtu/ft² (35.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 85,314 sq ft, including 280,336 kWh of electricity and 2,988 therms of natural gas.
What are Chestnut - 2825 Grand Concourse's carbon emissions?
Chestnut - 2825 Grand Concourse reported 126 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Chestnut - 2825 Grand Concourse?
Chestnut - 2825 Grand Concourse is in New York City, New York 10468. Its coordinates are 40.86972, -73.89155 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Chestnut - 2825 Grand Concourse and when was it built?
Chestnut - 2825 Grand Concourse has 85,314 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1926 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Chestnut - 2825 Grand Concourse covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Chestnut - 2825 Grand Concourse, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/chestnut-2825-grand-concourse-21b0a4cf (data as of October 2, 2026).