Chestnut - 3230 Steuben Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 3230 Steuben Avenue · 10467
At a glance
Chestnut - 3230 Steuben Avenue is a 44,000-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1926. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 74 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 83.0 kBtu/ft² and 223 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 56% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 74 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 83.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 106.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 223 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 139,559 kWh |
| Natural gas | 31,755 therms |
| Water use | 3,933 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 44,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6687021:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 74 | +8 | 83.0 kBtu/ft² | 223 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 66 | -5 | 86.0 kBtu/ft² | 228 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 71 | 87.6 kBtu/ft² | 221 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3230 Steuben Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10467
- Coordinates
- 40.87744, -73.88169
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Moses Campusscore 30
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,715,442 sq ft
- Tracey Towersscore 19
Multifamily Housing · 1,074,490 sq ft
- 111 East 210th Streetscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 898,247 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 725,140 sq ft
- 3450 Wayne Avescore 56
Multifamily Housing · 673,910 sq ft
- 3401 BAINBRIDGE AVEscore 1
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 626,044 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Chestnut - 3230 Steuben Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Chestnut - 3230 Steuben Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 74 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 56% of them and lower than 43%. Its site EUI of 83.0 kBtu/ft² is about 11% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 44,000 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1926, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Chestnut - 3230 Steuben Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Chestnut - 3230 Steuben Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 71 in 2022 to 74 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 87.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 83.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 221 tCO₂e to 223 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 74 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 74 means the building performs better than about 74% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 74 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 1 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Chestnut - 3230 Steuben Avenue's 83.0 kBtu/ft² across 44,000 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,070 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 106.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 139,559 kWh of electricity, 31,755 therms of natural gas and 3,933 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Chestnut - 3230 Steuben Avenue to report its energy use?
Chestnut - 3230 Steuben Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6687021:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Delkap: Belle 130 Beach 121 Street· 43,998 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- GOLDEN 9 LLC· 43,992 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Liberty Star: 222 E. 111th· 43,986 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- Liberty Star Management - 222 East 111th St· 43,986 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- Sandberg: 345 West 70th St.· 43,983 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Burke Apartments HDFC· 43,980 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Chestnut - 3230 Steuben Avenue's energy grade?
Chestnut - 3230 Steuben Avenue scores 74 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Chestnut - 3230 Steuben Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 83.0 kBtu/ft² (106.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 44,000 sq ft, including 139,559 kWh of electricity and 31,755 therms of natural gas.
What are Chestnut - 3230 Steuben Avenue's carbon emissions?
Chestnut - 3230 Steuben Avenue reported 223 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Chestnut - 3230 Steuben Avenue?
Chestnut - 3230 Steuben Avenue is in New York City, New York 10467. Its coordinates are 40.87744, -73.88169 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Chestnut - 3230 Steuben Avenue and when was it built?
Chestnut - 3230 Steuben Avenue has 44,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1926 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Chestnut - 3230 Steuben Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Chestnut - 3230 Steuben Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/chestnut-3230-steuben-avenue-69fd5c8f (data as of October 2, 2026).