BuildingCensus
A

Chestnut - 3255 Randall Avenue

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 3255 Randall Avenue · 10465

At a glance

Chestnut - 3255 Randall Avenue is a 57,432-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1962. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 15.6 kBtu/ft² and 95 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2024
Site EUI
15.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
95
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
57,432
sq ft
Year built
1962
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI15.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI39.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions95 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity225,383 kWh
Natural gas1,278 therms
Water use6,362 kgal
Gross floor area57,432 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2653832:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest100+315.6 kBtu/ft²95 tCO₂e
202397+2548.3 kBtu/ft²190 tCO₂e
20227281.7 kBtu/ft²275 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3255 Randall Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10465
Coordinates
40.82955, -73.81485

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Chestnut - 3255 Randall Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Chestnut - 3255 Randall Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 15.6 kBtu/ft² is about 79% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 68% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 57,432 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Chestnut - 3255 Randall Avenue's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Chestnut - 3255 Randall Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2022 to 100 in 2024 (+28 points). Site EUI moved from 81.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 15.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 81% decrease. Reported emissions went from 275 tCO₂e to 95 tCO₂e over the same span (down 65%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Chestnut - 3255 Randall Avenue's 15.6 kBtu/ft² across 57,432 sq ft works out to about 0.9 billion Btu (263 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 39.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 225,383 kWh of electricity, 1,278 therms of natural gas and 6,362 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Chestnut - 3255 Randall Avenue to report its energy use?

Chestnut - 3255 Randall Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2653832:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Chestnut - 3255 Randall Avenue's energy grade?

Chestnut - 3255 Randall Avenue scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Chestnut - 3255 Randall Avenue use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 15.6 kBtu/ft² (39.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 57,432 sq ft, including 225,383 kWh of electricity and 1,278 therms of natural gas.

What are Chestnut - 3255 Randall Avenue's carbon emissions?

Chestnut - 3255 Randall Avenue reported 95 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Chestnut - 3255 Randall Avenue?

Chestnut - 3255 Randall Avenue is in New York City, New York 10465. Its coordinates are 40.82955, -73.81485 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Chestnut - 3255 Randall Avenue and when was it built?

Chestnut - 3255 Randall Avenue has 57,432 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Chestnut - 3255 Randall Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Chestnut - 3255 Randall Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/chestnut-3255-randall-avenue-fd9fcfff (data as of October 2, 2026).