Chestnut - 690 Rogers Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 690 Rogers Avenue · 11226
At a glance
Chestnut - 690 Rogers Avenue is a 25,280-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1931. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 68 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 64.1 kBtu/ft² and 108 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 68 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 64.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 92.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 108 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 105,180 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,623 therms |
| Water use | 1,148 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 25,280 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:21325238:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 68 | -4 | 64.1 kBtu/ft² | 108 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 72 | -3 | 60.0 kBtu/ft² | 101 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 75 | 62.7 kBtu/ft² | 96 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 690 Rogers Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11226
- Coordinates
- 40.65459, -73.95290
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
K-12 School · 460,800 sq ft
- TMG - 123 Linden - PLGscore 34
Multifamily Housing · 403,116 sq ft
- Benjamin Baum: 590 Flatbush Avescore 67
Multifamily Housing · 346,072 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 315,586 sq ft
- 800 Flatbush Avenuescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 281,008 sq ft
- Benjamin Baum: 580 Flatbush Avescore 61
Multifamily Housing · 257,076 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Chestnut - 690 Rogers Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Chestnut - 690 Rogers Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 68 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 50%. Its site EUI of 64.1 kBtu/ft² is about 14% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 25,280 sq ft, it is about 75% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1931, 21 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Chestnut - 690 Rogers Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Chestnut - 690 Rogers Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 75 in 2022 to 68 in 2024 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 75. Site EUI moved from 62.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 64.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 96 tCO₂e to 108 tCO₂e over the same span (up 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 68 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 68 means the building performs better than about 68% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 68 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 7 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Chestnut - 690 Rogers Avenue's 64.1 kBtu/ft² across 25,280 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (475 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 92.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 105,180 kWh of electricity, 12,623 therms of natural gas and 1,148 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Chestnut - 690 Rogers Avenue to report its energy use?
Chestnut - 690 Rogers Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:21325238:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Sunset Park Terrace II Condominium - 762 41st street· 25,275 sq ft · EUI 78.1 kBtu/ft²
- 2709 Broadway· 25,270 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 224 Riverside Drive· 25,270 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 2701 BROADWY REALTY:240 WEST 104 STREET· 25,270 sq ft · score 8 (D)
- 267 West 70 Street· 25,266 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 204-208 East 90th Street· 25,264 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Chestnut - 690 Rogers Avenue's energy grade?
Chestnut - 690 Rogers Avenue scores 68 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Chestnut - 690 Rogers Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 64.1 kBtu/ft² (92.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 25,280 sq ft, including 105,180 kWh of electricity and 12,623 therms of natural gas.
What are Chestnut - 690 Rogers Avenue's carbon emissions?
Chestnut - 690 Rogers Avenue reported 108 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Chestnut - 690 Rogers Avenue?
Chestnut - 690 Rogers Avenue is in New York City, New York 11226. Its coordinates are 40.65459, -73.95290 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Chestnut - 690 Rogers Avenue and when was it built?
Chestnut - 690 Rogers Avenue has 25,280 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1931 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Chestnut - 690 Rogers Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Chestnut - 690 Rogers Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/chestnut-690-rogers-avenue-6a10ade0 (data as of October 2, 2026).