BuildingCensus
–

CIG > WCS BZ_632_Bronx Zoo: Cogeneration Plant

Zoo in New York City, NY · 2300 Southern Blvd · 10460

At a glance

CIG > WCS BZ_632_Bronx Zoo: Cogeneration Plant is a 5,547-square-foot zoo building at 2300 Southern Blvd in New York City, New York, built in 1985. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 57453.8 kBtu/ft² and 17,027 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

Some figures below are far outside what a zooof this size can use or emit — most likely a unit or entry error in the city's file. They are shown exactly as published and are left out of rankings and averages.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
57453.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
17,027
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3069.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
5,547
sq ft
Year built
1985
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI57453.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI60831.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions17,027 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3069.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity469,406 kWh
Natural gas3,170,946 therms
Gross floor area5,547 sq ft
Source recordnyc:21354008:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—57453.8 kBtu/ft²17,027 tCO₂e
2023—55042.4 kBtu/ft²16,318 tCO₂e
2022—48853.3 kBtu/ft²14,527 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2300 Southern Blvd
State
New York
ZIP
10460
Coordinates
40.85054, -73.88246

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How has CIG > WCS BZ_632_Bronx Zoo: Cogeneration Plant's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for CIG > WCS BZ_632_Bronx Zoo: Cogeneration Plant, covering report years 2022–2024. Only 3 of those years carry energy figures.

Which law requires CIG > WCS BZ_632_Bronx Zoo: Cogeneration Plant to report its energy use?

CIG > WCS BZ_632_Bronx Zoo: Cogeneration Plant reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:21354008:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More zoo buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is CIG > WCS BZ_632_Bronx Zoo: Cogeneration Plant's energy grade?

CIG > WCS BZ_632_Bronx Zoo: Cogeneration Plant did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 57453.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does CIG > WCS BZ_632_Bronx Zoo: Cogeneration Plant use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 57453.8 kBtu/ft² (60831.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 5,547 sq ft, including 469,406 kWh of electricity and 3,170,946 therms of natural gas.

What are CIG > WCS BZ_632_Bronx Zoo: Cogeneration Plant's carbon emissions?

CIG > WCS BZ_632_Bronx Zoo: Cogeneration Plant reported 17,027 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3069.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is CIG > WCS BZ_632_Bronx Zoo: Cogeneration Plant?

CIG > WCS BZ_632_Bronx Zoo: Cogeneration Plant is at 2300 Southern Blvd, in New York City, New York 10460. Its coordinates are 40.85054, -73.88246 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is CIG > WCS BZ_632_Bronx Zoo: Cogeneration Plant and when was it built?

CIG > WCS BZ_632_Bronx Zoo: Cogeneration Plant has 5,547 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as zoo.

Is CIG > WCS BZ_632_Bronx Zoo: Cogeneration Plant covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “CIG > WCS BZ_632_Bronx Zoo: Cogeneration Plant, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/cig-wcs-bz-632-bronx-zoo-cogeneration-plant-5446d217 (data as of October 2, 2026).