Compass One
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1493 W. Farms Road · 10460
At a glance
Compass One is a 253,211-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1493 W. Farms Road in New York City, New York, built in 2013. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 68 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 68.2 kBtu/ft² and 1,234 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 68 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 68.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 106.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,234 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,497,862 kWh |
| Natural gas | 121,568 therms |
| Gross floor area | 253,211 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:10515076:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 68 | +3 | 68.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,234 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 65 | -31 | 70.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,204 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | 56.8 kBtu/ft² | 910 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1493 W. Farms Road
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10460
- Coordinates
- 40.83184, -73.88506
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Campus - Compass Two + Threescore —
Multifamily Housing · 663,882 sq ft
- Compass 3score 100
Multifamily Housing · 350,650 sq ft
- Spring: 1926 Longfellow Avescore —
Multifamily Housing · 311,062 sq ft
K-12 School · 304,800 sq ft
- 1939 West Farms Rdscore 83
Multifamily Housing · 290,712 sq ft
- 1926/1939 - Campusscore 82
Multifamily Housing · 268,936 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Compass One compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Compass One's ENERGY STAR score of 68 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 50%. Its site EUI of 68.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 253,211 sq ft, it is about 151% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 61 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Compass One's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Compass One, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2022 to 68 in 2024 (-28 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 96. Site EUI moved from 56.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 68.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 20% increase. Reported emissions went from 910 tCO₂e to 1,234 tCO₂e over the same span (up 36%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 68 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 68 means the building performs better than about 68% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 68 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 7 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Compass One's 68.2 kBtu/ft² across 253,211 sq ft works out to about 17.3 billion Btu (5,061 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 106.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,497,862 kWh of electricity and 121,568 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Compass One to report its energy use?
Compass One reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:10515076:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Kaled Management Corp : 83-20 141 STREET· 253,180 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 3rd Corp - L Buildings (5750,6)· 252,597 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- 2858 Linden Boulevard· 252,577 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Spring - 2858 Linden Boulevard· 252,577 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- The Centrale - 138 East 50th Street· 252,558 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- Stellar - 801-11 Neill Avenue· 252,400 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Compass One's energy grade?
Compass One scores 68 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Compass One use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 68.2 kBtu/ft² (106.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 253,211 sq ft, including 1,497,862 kWh of electricity and 121,568 therms of natural gas.
What are Compass One's carbon emissions?
Compass One reported 1,234 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Compass One?
Compass One is at 1493 W. Farms Road, in New York City, New York 10460. Its coordinates are 40.83184, -73.88506 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Compass One and when was it built?
Compass One has 253,211 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Compass One covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Compass One, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/compass-one-2f2597a1 (data as of October 2, 2026).