BuildingCensus
–

Cooperative Village

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 530 Grand Street · 10002

At a glance

Cooperative Village is a 2,281,305-square-foot multifamily housing building at 530 Grand Street in New York City, New York, built in 1950. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 77.7 kBtu/ft² and 11,233 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
77.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
11,233
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
2,281,305
sq ft
Year built
1950
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI77.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI106.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions11,233 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity9,409,300 kWh
Natural gas1,436,711 therms
Water use34,131 kgal
Gross floor area2,281,305 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6341923:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—77.7 kBtu/ft²11,233 tCO₂e
2022—84.2 kBtu/ft²11,550 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
530 Grand Street
State
New York
ZIP
10002
Coordinates
40.71437, -73.98126

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Cooperative Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 77.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 2,281,305 sq ft, it is about 2160% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1950 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Cooperative Village's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Cooperative Village, covering report years 2022–2023. Site EUI moved from 84.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 77.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 11,550 tCO₂e to 11,233 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).

What does a site EUI of 77.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cooperative Village's 77.7 kBtu/ft² across 2,281,305 sq ft works out to about 177.3 billion Btu (51,949 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 106.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 9,409,300 kWh of electricity, 1,436,711 therms of natural gas and 34,131 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Cooperative Village to report its energy use?

Cooperative Village reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:6341923:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Cooperative Village's energy grade?

Cooperative Village did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 77.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Cooperative Village use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 77.7 kBtu/ft² (106.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 2,281,305 sq ft, including 9,409,300 kWh of electricity and 1,436,711 therms of natural gas.

What are Cooperative Village's carbon emissions?

Cooperative Village reported 11,233 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Cooperative Village?

Cooperative Village is at 530 Grand Street, in New York City, New York 10002. Its coordinates are 40.71437, -73.98126 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Cooperative Village and when was it built?

Cooperative Village has 2,281,305 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1950 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Cooperative Village covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cooperative Village, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/cooperative-village-73be30ac (data as of October 2, 2026).