CUNY SC > CT_421_NYCCT: Pearl Building
College/University in New York City, NY · 259 Adams St · 11201
At a glance
CUNY SC > CT_421_NYCCT: Pearl Building is a 136,003-square-foot college/university building at 259 Adams St in New York City, New York, built in 1922. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported 0 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | — |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 0 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Gross floor area | 136,003 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:21354461:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | — | — | 0 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | 0 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 259 Adams St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11201
- Coordinates
- 40.69560, -73.98879
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Chase Metrotech Campus (3&4)score —
Financial Office · 1,788,709 sq ft
- 20 Henry Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,738,319 sq ft
- City Point - 445 Gold Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,421,596 sq ft
- 445 Gold Stscore —
Movie Theater · 1,421,596 sq ft
- 350 Jay Streetscore 54
Office · 1,420,558 sq ft
- 160 Front Street AKA 135 York Avenuescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 1,351,782 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does CUNY SC > CT_421_NYCCT: Pearl Building compare with other college/university buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 553 college/university buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its emissions intensity of 0.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 100% below the group average of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 136,003 sq ft, it is about 33% below the average floor area of 202,329 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1922, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1947). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².
How has CUNY SC > CT_421_NYCCT: Pearl Building's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for CUNY SC > CT_421_NYCCT: Pearl Building, covering report years 2022–2023. None of those years carry an ENERGY STAR score or site EUI.
Which law requires CUNY SC > CT_421_NYCCT: Pearl Building to report its energy use?
CUNY SC > CT_421_NYCCT: Pearl Building reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:21354461:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More college/university buildings in New York City
- 20 Cooper Square· 135,742 sq ft · EUI 66.9 kBtu/ft²
- CUNY CC > HCC_378_Hostos CC: B Building· 135,370 sq ft · EUI 165.0 kBtu/ft²
- 2 W 13th St.· 133,540 sq ft · EUI 35.9 kBtu/ft²
- Myrtle Hall· 133,424 sq ft · EUI 138.0 kBtu/ft²
- CMSV 2· 131,979 sq ft · EUI 14.9 kBtu/ft²
- CUNY SC > HC_325_Hunter: Brookdale East Building· 129,622 sq ft
- College/University buildings in New York City· 553 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is CUNY SC > CT_421_NYCCT: Pearl Building's energy grade?
CUNY SC > CT_421_NYCCT: Pearl Building did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure.
How much energy does CUNY SC > CT_421_NYCCT: Pearl Building use?
No energy-use intensity was reported for 2023.
What are CUNY SC > CT_421_NYCCT: Pearl Building's carbon emissions?
CUNY SC > CT_421_NYCCT: Pearl Building reported 0 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is CUNY SC > CT_421_NYCCT: Pearl Building?
CUNY SC > CT_421_NYCCT: Pearl Building is at 259 Adams St, in New York City, New York 11201. Its coordinates are 40.69560, -73.98879 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is CUNY SC > CT_421_NYCCT: Pearl Building and when was it built?
CUNY SC > CT_421_NYCCT: Pearl Building has 136,003 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1922 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.
Is CUNY SC > CT_421_NYCCT: Pearl Building covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “CUNY SC > CT_421_NYCCT: Pearl Building, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/cuny-sc-ct-421-nycct-pearl-building-ee46970e (data as of October 2, 2026).