Daly IV - 966
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 966 East 181st Street · 10460
At a glance
Daly IV - 966 is a 45,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 966 East 181st Street in New York City, New York, built in 1915. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 44 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 97.7 kBtu/ft² and 275 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 27% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 44 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 97.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 128.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 275 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 195,003 kWh |
| Natural gas | 37,320 therms |
| Gross floor area | 45,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6826919:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 44 | +4 | 97.7 kBtu/ft² | 275 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 40 | -2 | 97.6 kBtu/ft² | 270 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 42 | 102.0 kBtu/ft² | 266 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 966 East 181st Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10460
- Coordinates
- 40.84455, -73.87954
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 17score —
Zoo · 641,893 sq ft
- West Farms Squarescore 52
Multifamily Housing · 532,888 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 352,310 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 314,305 sq ft
- 1932 Bryant Avenuescore 61
Multifamily Housing · 314,305 sq ft
- Spring: 1926 Longfellow Avescore —
Multifamily Housing · 311,062 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Daly IV - 966 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Daly IV - 966's ENERGY STAR score of 44 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 27% of them and lower than 72%. Its site EUI of 97.7 kBtu/ft² is about 30% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 45,000 sq ft, it is about 55% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1915, 37 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Daly IV - 966's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Daly IV - 966, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 42 in 2022 to 44 in 2024 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 102.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 97.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 266 tCO₂e to 275 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 44 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 44 means the building performs better than about 44% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 44 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 31 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Daly IV - 966's 97.7 kBtu/ft² across 45,000 sq ft works out to about 4.4 billion Btu (1,288 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 128.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 195,003 kWh of electricity and 37,320 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Daly IV - 966 to report its energy use?
Daly IV - 966 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6826919:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 118 East 93 St· 44,999 sq ft
- Esquire Management - 733-739 Arnow Avenue· 44,993 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- 733-739 Arnow Avenue· 44,993 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- 190 South 1st Street AKA 715 Driggs Avenue· 44,985 sq ft · score 5 (D)
- 75 Martense St, 11226· 44,982 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- 711-715 East 231st Street· 44,982 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Daly IV - 966's energy grade?
Daly IV - 966 scores 44 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Daly IV - 966 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 97.7 kBtu/ft² (128.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 45,000 sq ft, including 195,003 kWh of electricity and 37,320 therms of natural gas.
What are Daly IV - 966's carbon emissions?
Daly IV - 966 reported 275 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Daly IV - 966?
Daly IV - 966 is at 966 East 181st Street, in New York City, New York 10460. Its coordinates are 40.84455, -73.87954 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Daly IV - 966 and when was it built?
Daly IV - 966 has 45,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1915 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Daly IV - 966 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Daly IV - 966, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/daly-iv-966-cbf5ec85 (data as of October 2, 2026).