BuildingCensus
B

Dandale Gardens Inc.

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 8645-8665 Bay Parkway · 11214

At a glance

Dandale Gardens Inc. is a 137,170-square-foot multifamily housing building at 8645-8665 Bay Parkway in New York City, New York, built in 1950. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 64.6 kBtu/ft² and 534 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 64% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
81
band B · 2024
Site EUI
64.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
534
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
137,170
sq ft
Year built
1950
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score81 (band B)
Site EUI64.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI80.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions534 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity301,287 kWh
Natural gas78,306 therms
Water use5,365 kgal
Gross floor area137,170 sq ft
Source recordnyc:3428317:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest81-464.6 kBtu/ft²534 tCO₂e
202385+160.6 kBtu/ft²497 tCO₂e
20228468.2 kBtu/ft²531 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
8645-8665 Bay Parkway
State
New York
ZIP
11214
Coordinates
40.60104, -73.99474

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Dandale Gardens Inc. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Dandale Gardens Inc.'s ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 64% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 64.6 kBtu/ft² is about 14% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 137,170 sq ft, it is about 36% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1950 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Dandale Gardens Inc.'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Dandale Gardens Inc., covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 84 in 2022 to 81 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 85. Site EUI moved from 68.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 64.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 531 tCO₂e to 534 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Dandale Gardens Inc.'s 64.6 kBtu/ft² across 137,170 sq ft works out to about 8.9 billion Btu (2,597 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 80.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 301,287 kWh of electricity, 78,306 therms of natural gas and 5,365 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Dandale Gardens Inc. to report its energy use?

Dandale Gardens Inc. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3428317:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Dandale Gardens Inc.'s energy grade?

Dandale Gardens Inc. scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Dandale Gardens Inc. use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 64.6 kBtu/ft² (80.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 137,170 sq ft, including 301,287 kWh of electricity and 78,306 therms of natural gas.

What are Dandale Gardens Inc.'s carbon emissions?

Dandale Gardens Inc. reported 534 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Dandale Gardens Inc.?

Dandale Gardens Inc. is at 8645-8665 Bay Parkway, in New York City, New York 11214. Its coordinates are 40.60104, -73.99474 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Dandale Gardens Inc. and when was it built?

Dandale Gardens Inc. has 137,170 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1950 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Dandale Gardens Inc. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Dandale Gardens Inc., New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/dandale-gardens-inc-151492b2 (data as of October 2, 2026).