BuildingCensus
B

Deepdale Corp 4 Cluster M

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 252-56 63 AVENUE · 11362

At a glance

Deepdale Corp 4 Cluster M is a 72,016-square-foot multifamily housing building at 252-56 63 AVENUE in New York City, New York, built in 1952. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 80 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 85.6 kBtu/ft² and 328 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
80
band B · 2024
Site EUI
85.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
328
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
72,016
sq ft
Year built
1952
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score80 (band B)
Site EUI85.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI89.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions328 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Natural gas61,680 therms
Gross floor area72,016 sq ft
Source recordnyc:4924576:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest80-585.6 kBtu/ft²328 tCO₂e
202385+180.9 kBtu/ft²310 tCO₂e
20228487.9 kBtu/ft²336 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
252-56 63 AVENUE
State
New York
ZIP
11362
Coordinates
40.75650, -73.72483

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Deepdale Corp 4 Cluster M compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Deepdale Corp 4 Cluster M's ENERGY STAR score of 80 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 36%. Its site EUI of 85.6 kBtu/ft² is about 14% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 13% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 72,016 sq ft, it is about 29% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1952 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Deepdale Corp 4 Cluster M's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Deepdale Corp 4 Cluster M, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 84 in 2022 to 80 in 2024 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 85. Site EUI moved from 87.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 85.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 336 tCO₂e to 328 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 80 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 80 means the building performs better than about 80% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 80 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Deepdale Corp 4 Cluster M's 85.6 kBtu/ft² across 72,016 sq ft works out to about 6.2 billion Btu (1,807 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 89.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 61,680 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Deepdale Corp 4 Cluster M to report its energy use?

Deepdale Corp 4 Cluster M reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4924576:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Deepdale Corp 4 Cluster M's energy grade?

Deepdale Corp 4 Cluster M scores 80 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Deepdale Corp 4 Cluster M use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 85.6 kBtu/ft² (89.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 72,016 sq ft and 61,680 therms of natural gas.

What are Deepdale Corp 4 Cluster M's carbon emissions?

Deepdale Corp 4 Cluster M reported 328 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Deepdale Corp 4 Cluster M?

Deepdale Corp 4 Cluster M is at 252-56 63 AVENUE, in New York City, New York 11362. Its coordinates are 40.75650, -73.72483 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Deepdale Corp 4 Cluster M and when was it built?

Deepdale Corp 4 Cluster M has 72,016 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1952 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Deepdale Corp 4 Cluster M covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Deepdale Corp 4 Cluster M, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/deepdale-corp-4-cluster-m-4a4d70dc (data as of October 2, 2026).