BuildingCensus
–

Dermot - 66 Rockwell Pl

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 29 Flatbush Avenue · 11217

At a glance

Dermot - 66 Rockwell Pl is a 293,526-square-foot multifamily housing building at 29 Flatbush Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2014. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 82.3 kBtu/ft² and 1,677 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
82.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,677
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
293,526
sq ft
Year built
2014
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI82.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI124.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,677 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,862,746 kWh
Natural gas177,972 therms
Water use12,478 kgal
Gross floor area293,526 sq ft
Source recordnyc:20638035:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—82.3 kBtu/ft²1,677 tCO₂e
202363+1276.9 kBtu/ft²1,535 tCO₂e
20225198.4 kBtu/ft²1,509 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
29 Flatbush Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
11217
Coordinates
40.68789, -73.98022

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Dermot - 66 Rockwell Pl compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 82.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 293,526 sq ft, it is about 191% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 62 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Dermot - 66 Rockwell Pl's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Dermot - 66 Rockwell Pl, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 51 in 2022 to 63 in 2023 (+12 points). Site EUI moved from 98.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 82.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,509 tCO₂e to 1,677 tCO₂e over the same span (up 11%).

What does a site EUI of 82.3 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Dermot - 66 Rockwell Pl's 82.3 kBtu/ft² across 293,526 sq ft works out to about 24.2 billion Btu (7,080 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 124.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,862,746 kWh of electricity, 177,972 therms of natural gas and 12,478 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Dermot - 66 Rockwell Pl to report its energy use?

Dermot - 66 Rockwell Pl reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:20638035:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Dermot - 66 Rockwell Pl's energy grade?

Dermot - 66 Rockwell Pl did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 82.3 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Dermot - 66 Rockwell Pl use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 82.3 kBtu/ft² (124.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 293,526 sq ft, including 1,862,746 kWh of electricity and 177,972 therms of natural gas.

What are Dermot - 66 Rockwell Pl's carbon emissions?

Dermot - 66 Rockwell Pl reported 1,677 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Dermot - 66 Rockwell Pl?

Dermot - 66 Rockwell Pl is at 29 Flatbush Avenue, in New York City, New York 11217. Its coordinates are 40.68789, -73.98022 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Dermot - 66 Rockwell Pl and when was it built?

Dermot - 66 Rockwell Pl has 293,526 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Dermot - 66 Rockwell Pl covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Dermot - 66 Rockwell Pl, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/dermot-66-rockwell-pl-fb1f925e (data as of October 2, 2026).