BuildingCensus
–

DHS_1110_Classified DHS Location

Other - Lodging/Residential in New York City, NY · Classified DHS Location · 10016

At a glance

DHS_1110_Classified DHS Location is a 480,000-square-foot other - lodging/residential building in New York City, New York, built in 1910. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 87.6 kBtu/ft² and 3,084 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
87.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
3,084
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
480,000
sq ft
Year built
1910
vintage

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI87.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI125.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions3,084 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,760,800 kWh
Gross floor area480,000 sq ft
Source recordnyc:21355213:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—87.6 kBtu/ft²3,084 tCO₂e
2023—71.4 kBtu/ft²2,329 tCO₂e
2022—90.4 kBtu/ft²2,949 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
Classified DHS Location
State
New York
ZIP
10016

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does DHS_1110_Classified DHS Location compare with other other - lodging/residential buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 185 other - lodging/residential buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 87.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 93.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% below the group average of 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 480,000 sq ft, it is about 664% above the average floor area of 62,795 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1910, 49 years earlier than the group's average year built (1960). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 327 other - lodging/residential buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 75.4 kBtu/ft².

How has DHS_1110_Classified DHS Location's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for DHS_1110_Classified DHS Location, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 90.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 87.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,949 tCO₂e to 3,084 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).

What does a site EUI of 87.6 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. DHS_1110_Classified DHS Location's 87.6 kBtu/ft² across 480,000 sq ft works out to about 42 billion Btu (12,323 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 125.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,760,800 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires DHS_1110_Classified DHS Location to report its energy use?

DHS_1110_Classified DHS Location reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:21355213:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More other - lodging/residential buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is DHS_1110_Classified DHS Location's energy grade?

DHS_1110_Classified DHS Location did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 87.6 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does DHS_1110_Classified DHS Location use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 87.6 kBtu/ft² (125.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 480,000 sq ft, including 1,760,800 kWh of electricity.

What are DHS_1110_Classified DHS Location's carbon emissions?

DHS_1110_Classified DHS Location reported 3,084 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is DHS_1110_Classified DHS Location?

DHS_1110_Classified DHS Location is in New York City, New York 10016.

How big is DHS_1110_Classified DHS Location and when was it built?

DHS_1110_Classified DHS Location has 480,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1910 as its year built. It is classed as other - lodging/residential.

Is DHS_1110_Classified DHS Location covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “DHS_1110_Classified DHS Location, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/dhs-1110-classified-dhs-location-816aa946 (data as of October 2, 2026).